KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

condena

English translation: LOCK OR HAND LOCK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condena
English translation:LOCK OR HAND LOCK
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

18:41 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: condena
Construction of isothermal coldroom doors. No context - this is part of a list of optional parts. Seems to be a locking device.
lexical
Spain
LOCK OR HAND LOCK
Explanation:
Puede ser simplente un Lock sin llave de los que se hechan con la mano.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
You're right - I found a picture of one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4LOCK OR HAND LOCK
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
2'permanent lock'xxxmgonzalez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Hola,

Si más contexto no puedo decir nada más. Quizás estos enlaces de fabricantes de puertas para cámaras de congelación industrial te ayuden. Tienes las especificaciones de las puertas en esos enlaces...

Suerte,

JL

http://www.walkinrefrigeration.com/walkinrefrigerationhardwa...

http://www.bmil.com/jamison/plyfoam.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: Maybe there should be a RESEARCH FEE associated with this type of questions....
1 hr
  -> Tines razón! Hay cada uno..... Si pides más contexto no es por amor al arte pero....

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LOCK OR HAND LOCK


Explanation:
Puede ser simplente un Lock sin llave de los que se hechan con la mano.

Suerte.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
You're right - I found a picture of one.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'permanent lock'


Explanation:
Una cerradura permanente. Condenar una puerta es cerrarla permanentemente rellenando el hueco de obra. Supongo que en este caso tendrá que hacerse mediante algún tipo de cerradura. HTH.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44