KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

paso aereo

English translation: overhead walkway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso aereo
English translation:overhead walkway
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

18:42 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: paso aereo
Construction of isothermal coldroom doors. No context - this is part of a list of optional parts.
lexical
Spain
overhead walkway
Explanation:
aereo meaning over the coldroom in this case?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I think you may be right - we don't have enough context to be sure but it makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overhead walkwayJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Thermal interruption??xxxtrans4u


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overhead walkway


Explanation:
aereo meaning over the coldroom in this case?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I think you may be right - we don't have enough context to be sure but it makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
16 hrs

agree  gabyattol
23 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thermal interruption??


Explanation:
isothermal doors for cold stores

Hinged door for cold storage room with normal temperature at O °C. This model, with buffer-type monolithic wing, with injected polyurethan foam insulation is placed with hinge sud handle type Fermod with or without key. The hinges ere provided with helical ramps. Anti-panic bar supplied on request. The free passage dimensions: from 700x900 to 1200x2200 with buffer-type of 68 mm thickness; from 1200x2200 to 1500x2800 with buffer-type of 95 mm.

TECHNICAL
FEATURES

A - Door wing insulated by injected foamed polyurethane.
B - Elastic rubber strips.
C - Load bearing frame with plastified metal sheet covering or with stainless steel covering.
D - WaII.
E - Threshold covered by a stainless steel plate.
Q - External resin handle.
R - Internal handle with “push” safety opening.
S - Thickness threshold.
I - Thermal interruption.
H - Anti-panic bar supplied on request.

http://www.polistamp.it/indice_prod3_in.htm

Sorry! A little long but I believe this could help you. Hopefully it´s not too late.

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 00:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a definition: thermal-térmico, corriente de aire caliente que sube del terreno recalentado por el sol.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308