KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

telecarga de emisores

English translation: signal uploading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telecarga de emisores
English translation:signal uploading
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

19:09 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Toll system management
Spanish term or phrase: telecarga de emisores
This is the last one, promise: "Consulta a Bases de Datos
El Cliente del Nivel de Gestión General permite una serie de Consultas para facilitar la explotación de los datos de Peaje.

Estas Consultas se pueden agrupar, de acuerdo con la naturaleza de la información, en las siguientes clases:

Consultas de Mantenimiento:

- Informe de alarmas
- Informe de incidencias
- Informe de mantenimiento
- Informe de empleados
- Telecarga de calendario
- Telecarga de tarifas
- Telecarga de parámetros de vía
- Telecarga de emisores
- Lista Blanca de Cobradores
- Telecarga de divisas"
Finito tutti.
Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
signal or broadcasting uploads
Explanation:
I guess emisor is a signal but it might be broadcast as in emission. There are signals that are sent from devices on the roads, right? Like those speeding devices, for instance.

anyway, telecarga is upload
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Right, Jane!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4issuers remote upload
Jorge Payan
4remote loading / teleloading of transmitter
Robert INGLEDEW
4issuer telecharges
Rick Henry
4remote loading of ¿issuing entities?
Parrot
4signal or broadcasting uploadsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal or broadcasting uploads


Explanation:
I guess emisor is a signal but it might be broadcast as in emission. There are signals that are sent from devices on the roads, right? Like those speeding devices, for instance.

anyway, telecarga is upload

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Right, Jane!! :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote loading of ¿issuing entities?


Explanation:
such as banks?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuer telecharges


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... I COMPLETELY misunderstood telecarga...
I agree with both previous posters for \"upload\"
R.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote loading / teleloading of transmitter


Explanation:

The device that transmits the information, whether a transmiter or a data transmission device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 00:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transmitterS (plural)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 00:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results Advanced Search
Help


Your search: remote loading + transmitters Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4050 | Next 20 >




AM TRANSMITTERS
... TIME. OUTPUT TUNING & LOADING CONTROLS FOR PERFECT MATCH ... 1000 watts. All Pulsar transmitters
use identical broad ... via five (local or remote) selectable levels. 1 ...
http://www.radioron.com/members.htm
More Results From: www.radioron.com


InfoMAX Unlicensed Radio at ISS
... Model AP55 Up to 250 dynamic broadcast messages totaling up to 14.3 minutes on RAM
memory with battery backup, remote telephone loading. Local audio loading by ...
http://www.issinfosite.com/products_infomax.htm


INTERVOX : protection, télésurveillance
... or portable transmitters\' buttons. You can immediately talk hands-free to the operator.
You can programme QUIATIL4 either locally or by remote loading. This ...
http://www.intervox.fr/personnesus/catalogue/quiatil/data.ht...


Lotek Fish & Wildlife Monitoring Systems - SRX_400 Receiver/ ...
... in aircraft or for determining location of transmitters at close quarters. Signal
strength can ... Remote loading of frequency tables Frequency lists can ...
http://www.lotek.com/srxf&b.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuers remote upload


Explanation:
A la condición de remoto es a lo que se refiere el prefijo "tele"

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181