KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

forroplast

English translation: corrugated tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forroplast
English translation:corrugated tube
Entered by: xxxOso

00:49 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: forroplast
tubo forroplast
Amy J.
corrugated tube
Explanation:
Hi Amy,
I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corrugated tubexxxOso
4plastic corrogated tubeLEALZ
4plastic coated tube
Robert INGLEDEW
4corrugated tube "Forroplast"
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrugated tube


Explanation:
Hi Amy,
I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.furukawa.co.jp/copper/cat_e/corrugatetbe_e.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel ¶:^)

agree  FionaBrind
10 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Fiona ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic coated tube


Explanation:
Your search: "plastic coated tube" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-14 of 14


DUALL®, All-Glass, with Plastic Coated Tube
... DUALL ® , All-Glass, with Plastic Coated Tube: Similar to 885450-series but with
plastic safety coating. Plastic coating on tube will contain the homogenate if ...
http://www.kimble-kontes.com/html/pg-885460.html
More Results From: www.kimble-kontes.com


Flat Tube Nailers
... in polybag). 038753-339665. 1. 100. 22. 33967. 1/2"-3/4".
Plastic Coated Tube Nailer. 038753-339672. .51. 6. ...
http://www.oatey.com/products/pipes/33965.html


sec2
... or soot are present. In these situations factory finished yellow plastic coated
tube should be used. Protection of joints requires special attention and PVC ...
http://www.cda.org.uk/megab2/build/pub124/sec2.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated tube "Forroplast"


Explanation:
Forroplast, it seems, is a brand name
for these types of tubes whereby the
FORRO comes from FORRAR i.e. some sort of coating or stuffing, PLAST obviously stands for plastic. The item is used in building construction, to encase electric lines.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic corrogated tube


Explanation:
just extrapolating...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27