KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puesto de trabajo

English translation: workstation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto de trabajo
English translation:workstation
Entered by: P Forgas

02:48 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puesto de trabajo
Toma de voz o datos realizada con cable UTP de 4 pares BICC, AMP o similar, categoría 5E desde repartidor principal a puesto de trabajo, alojado en mecanismo A-Simón 31...
Patricia Myers
United States
work station
Explanation:
es la forma técnica de referirse a un puesto de trabajo en este sentido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 02:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TipTop Products Inc. - Organizers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1. CALL. CA-PWS, Telephone Work Station: Drawer & Memo Pad
for Reminders; Swivels 360 Degree * Provides Easy Access. ...
www.tiptopproducts.com/organize.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

58 - SOL:MOTOROLA COMMUNICATIONS CENTER SYSTEM (06/16/00) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the CentraCom console (dual work station). -- 110 button telephone work station
incorporated within the CentraCom console 30 agency direct hot lines, 1 ...
www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/2000/06(June)/16-Jun-2000/58so... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome To The Huntington Park Police Department - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... an upgraded 9-1-1 system; Vesta Standard, adding a third telephone/work station.
This system is also Windows based and contains built-in directories, direct ...
www.huntingtonparkpd.org/cd.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

BEST WESTERN CONQUISTADORES HOTEL & SUITES (Recomendado) - PERU. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Soundproof windows, Cable TV, Minibar, Kitchenette, Direct Dial telephone, Work
Station, Modem connection, Hair drier, Safety deposit box, laundry service ...
www.peru.com/travel/english/servicio.asp?CHOT=703 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Internal vacancies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Be responsible for any office equipment in your area, ie desk, telephone, work
station, etc. Ensure that they kept functioning, clean and tidy at all times ...
www.parity-eurosoft.co.uk/eng/opportunities/accountant.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

News Archive -- Fallbrook Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... we made a major capital investment in a new larger telephone, work station and information
network. Our landscape and interiors are improving weekly to provide ...
www.fallbrook-eng.com/news_archive.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Image Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Detail: Image Number: 002096, Keywords: corporate computer phone telephone
work station office worker male man explain talk people, Search again,
www.intelligentstock.com/imageView.asp?image=4547 - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 02:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wescom desktop computer work station system industrial rack mount ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Designed To Order. Custom-Built Just For You! Desktop, Ideal for both office and
home, Wescom desktops are leading edge graphic and multimedia. ...
www.wescomcomputer.com/systems/desktop/desktop.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

REHABTech Unique products: Mobile computer work station - Monash ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... UNIQUE product catalogue. ... MOBILE COMPUTER WORK STATION.
Height: 1100 mm; Width: 750 ...
www.monash.edu.au/rehabtech/unique/station.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reclined Computer Work Station - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Return ... Image. Reclined Computer Work Station for Journalist
with Neck and Back Injuries. Situation: ...
www.techconnections.org/training/cases/ReclinedWork.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4work station
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1Job siteLEALZ
4Job siteLEALZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Job site


Explanation:
self explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 03:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEE BELOW- it is a work station or terminal

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job site


Explanation:
self explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 02:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong key

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work station


Explanation:
es la forma técnica de referirse a un puesto de trabajo en este sentido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 02:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TipTop Products Inc. - Organizers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1. CALL. CA-PWS, Telephone Work Station: Drawer & Memo Pad
for Reminders; Swivels 360 Degree * Provides Easy Access. ...
www.tiptopproducts.com/organize.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

58 - SOL:MOTOROLA COMMUNICATIONS CENTER SYSTEM (06/16/00) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the CentraCom console (dual work station). -- 110 button telephone work station
incorporated within the CentraCom console 30 agency direct hot lines, 1 ...
www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/2000/06(June)/16-Jun-2000/58so... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome To The Huntington Park Police Department - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... an upgraded 9-1-1 system; Vesta Standard, adding a third telephone/work station.
This system is also Windows based and contains built-in directories, direct ...
www.huntingtonparkpd.org/cd.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

BEST WESTERN CONQUISTADORES HOTEL & SUITES (Recomendado) - PERU. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Soundproof windows, Cable TV, Minibar, Kitchenette, Direct Dial telephone, Work
Station, Modem connection, Hair drier, Safety deposit box, laundry service ...
www.peru.com/travel/english/servicio.asp?CHOT=703 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Internal vacancies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Be responsible for any office equipment in your area, ie desk, telephone, work
station, etc. Ensure that they kept functioning, clean and tidy at all times ...
www.parity-eurosoft.co.uk/eng/opportunities/accountant.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

News Archive -- Fallbrook Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... we made a major capital investment in a new larger telephone, work station and information
network. Our landscape and interiors are improving weekly to provide ...
www.fallbrook-eng.com/news_archive.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Image Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Detail: Image Number: 002096, Keywords: corporate computer phone telephone
work station office worker male man explain talk people, Search again,
www.intelligentstock.com/imageView.asp?image=4547 - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 02:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wescom desktop computer work station system industrial rack mount ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Designed To Order. Custom-Built Just For You! Desktop, Ideal for both office and
home, Wescom desktops are leading edge graphic and multimedia. ...
www.wescomcomputer.com/systems/desktop/desktop.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

REHABTech Unique products: Mobile computer work station - Monash ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... UNIQUE product catalogue. ... MOBILE COMPUTER WORK STATION.
Height: 1100 mm; Width: 750 ...
www.monash.edu.au/rehabtech/unique/station.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reclined Computer Work Station - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Return ... Image. Reclined Computer Work Station for Journalist
with Neck and Back Injuries. Situation: ...
www.techconnections.org/training/cases/ReclinedWork.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: You are totally right....
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Lealz... nice gesture

agree  xxxOso: Absolutely ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, in this context, workstation is the word.
10 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
18 mins