KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

horno

English translation: furnace, kiln, oven,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horno
English translation:furnace, kiln, oven,...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:11 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aluminio
Spanish term or phrase: horno
hornos en los cuales se obtiene aluminio metálico
victoria
furnace, kiln, oven,...
Explanation:
Should be in any dictionary.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13furnace, kiln, oven,...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +2smeltersChris Williams
4 +1furnace
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
furnace, kiln, oven,...


Explanation:
Should be in any dictionary.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
1 min

agree  swisstell: with furnace
1 min

agree  xxxmgonzalez: with furnace,2.
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: furnace.
4 mins

agree  mirta
17 mins

agree  Natalie Sanadze
26 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
39 mins

agree  FionaBrind
48 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi: furnace
59 mins

agree  Gail: Yep that's it
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  Anaviva
2 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
1 day15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furnace


Explanation:
furnaces in which metallic aluminum (US spelling -UK spelling is aluminium)is produced.


    Diccionario Moderno Langenscheidt Ing-Esp/Esp-Ing
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smelters


Explanation:
the furnaces for aluminium production are known as smelters, the individual receptacles are pots and the molten metal is retained in holding furnaces


    Reference: http://www.world-aluminium.org/production/smelting
Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 mins

agree  LEALZ
9 hrs