KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

freno de estacionamento de resorte...

English translation: spring parking brake / parking brake with spring-accumulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:freno de estacionamento con resorte / freno de estacionamento con acumulador de resorte
English translation:spring parking brake / parking brake with spring-accumulator
Entered by: José Cavalcante

16:27 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: freno de estacionamento de resorte...
y freno de estacionamento con acumulador de resorte

Context:
El freno de estacionamiento de resorte se activará o desactivará en condiciones normales desde la cabina de conducción. Esta operación actuará sobre todos los frenos de estacionamiento del tren.

El freno de estacionamiento con acumulador de resorte se diseñará para la inmovilización segura del tren sin carga en una pendiente de 2% de la línea considerando un margen de 1,5 de seguridad. Se preverán frenos de estacionamiento en un número suficiente para satisfacer esta condición y aquella de un freno de estacionamiento pegado señalada en los formularios.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
spring parking brake / Parking brake with spring-accumulator
Explanation:
Brake, Service brake, Dual-circuit brake, 0.75MPa, Dual-circuit
brake. Parking brake, Spring-accumulator, acting on rear axle. ...
www.swiec.com/p1-9.htm

STEYR BUS - 48 PAX
... Rockwell single reduced Steering: ZF8046 hydraulic Brake: Dual circuit Parking brake:
Spring-accumulator on rear axle Engine brake: Compressed air exhaust flap ...
www.ec21.net/co/l/lorenzoglobal/product.html?cgrp=5&cprd=3
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Tnak you for the answer and references.
José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spring parking brake - spring accumulator parking brake
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1spring parking brake
J. Calzado
5spring applied parking brakeAntonio Costa
4 +1Spring-operated or spring-operated parking brake
Colin Brayton
4spring parking brake / Parking brake with spring-accumulator
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring parking brake


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "spr...

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22s...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spring-operated or spring-operated parking brake


Explanation:
"resorte" = "spring"


    Oxford-Duden
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring applied parking brake


Explanation:
spring loaded parking brake accummulator

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring parking brake - spring accumulator parking brake


Explanation:
All of us are saying more or less the same...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Nope, you came closest to "Federspeicher" (trust the Germans).
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring parking brake / Parking brake with spring-accumulator


Explanation:
Brake, Service brake, Dual-circuit brake, 0.75MPa, Dual-circuit
brake. Parking brake, Spring-accumulator, acting on rear axle. ...
www.swiec.com/p1-9.htm

STEYR BUS - 48 PAX
... Rockwell single reduced Steering: ZF8046 hydraulic Brake: Dual circuit Parking brake:
Spring-accumulator on rear axle Engine brake: Compressed air exhaust flap ...
www.ec21.net/co/l/lorenzoglobal/product.html?cgrp=5&cprd=3


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Tnak you for the answer and references.
José