KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

desuello mecánico

English translation: mechanical skinning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desuello mecánico
English translation:mechanical skinning
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

21:23 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desuello mecánico
As I have not come across this term before, I would like confirmation before using my (logical) translation. Please do not give me the Didactum translation. Thanks.
Xeniz
Spain
mechanical skinning
Explanation:
DECRETO FORAL 249/1992, de 29 de junio, por el que se aprueba el ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Nave de carnización. 1. La nave de carnización estará destinada exclusivamente
al desuello y carnización de las reses muertas en la lidia o apuntilladas ...
www.burladero.com/normativa/esp-navarra.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Judaismohoy - 576124_vaikra - [ Translate this page ]
... de las ofrendas de animales en el Templo Sagrado - esparcimiento de la sangre, desuello
de la carne, etc. No es sorprendente que muchos encuentran esta noción ...
www.aish.com/espanol/shabat_shalom/shraga/576124_vaikra.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Fabrica de curtidos de Contrebia Belaisca - [ Translate this page ]
... tenería, concretamente aquélla en que se desarrollaban las primeras labores: el
desuello y depilado. En efecto, no aparecen aquí los depósitos en que las ...
www.arxeos.com/Curtidos.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Nuova pagina - [ Translate this page ]
... para labrar * Pedra de ardosia Area di scortico * Bed, skinning * Cama de desuello
* Cama para a esfola Aria espulsa * Air, exhaust * Aire de salida * Ar ...
www.bin.it/portale/servizi/glo_pelle/glossario.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company Information
... The First Mechanical Skinning Machine Was Introduced
to the World in 1946 By... Ray Townsend! In ...
www.townsendeng.com/company/company.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S Staff
... During the past four years, my group has established chemical and mechanical skinning
techniques for use in skeletal muscle. This has been combined with ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/bms/staff/dss/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mechanical skinning
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4mechanical skinning
Tania Kerrigan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical skinning


Explanation:
DECRETO FORAL 249/1992, de 29 de junio, por el que se aprueba el ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Nave de carnización. 1. La nave de carnización estará destinada exclusivamente
al desuello y carnización de las reses muertas en la lidia o apuntilladas ...
www.burladero.com/normativa/esp-navarra.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Judaismohoy - 576124_vaikra - [ Translate this page ]
... de las ofrendas de animales en el Templo Sagrado - esparcimiento de la sangre, desuello
de la carne, etc. No es sorprendente que muchos encuentran esta noción ...
www.aish.com/espanol/shabat_shalom/shraga/576124_vaikra.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Fabrica de curtidos de Contrebia Belaisca - [ Translate this page ]
... tenería, concretamente aquélla en que se desarrollaban las primeras labores: el
desuello y depilado. En efecto, no aparecen aquí los depósitos en que las ...
www.arxeos.com/Curtidos.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Nuova pagina - [ Translate this page ]
... para labrar * Pedra de ardosia Area di scortico * Bed, skinning * Cama de desuello
* Cama para a esfola Aria espulsa * Air, exhaust * Aire de salida * Ar ...
www.bin.it/portale/servizi/glo_pelle/glossario.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company Information
... The First Mechanical Skinning Machine Was Introduced
to the World in 1946 By... Ray Townsend! In ...
www.townsendeng.com/company/company.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S Staff
... During the past four years, my group has established chemical and mechanical skinning
techniques for use in skeletal muscle. This has been combined with ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/bms/staff/dss/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  gabyattol
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical skinning


Explanation:
yes, you're right


    Reference: http://www.townsendeng.com/company/company.htm
Tania Kerrigan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7