KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

automotive terms

English translation: motor/engine compartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hueco motor
English translation:motor/engine compartment
Entered by: SusyZ

22:41 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: automotive terms
plataforma autoportante
montantes (struts?)
hueco motor

The context is damage to cars that affect the vehicle's structure.
Thanks for any help!
RG
Rgaspari
United States
automotive terms
Explanation:
plataforma autoportante= car lift platform
montante= strut (a strut could also be defined as a post, but a strut moves up and down)
hueco motor=engine/motor compartment
Selected response from:

SusyZ
Grading comment
Thanks very much for asking your friend. I appreciate your help!

RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4términos automotrices / automotores
Robert INGLEDEW
4vocablo automotores
Rafa Lombardino
4automotive termsSusyZ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
términos automotrices / automotores


Explanation:
plataforma autoportante : self-supporting platform
montantes: strut (as far as I know, you are right).
hueco motor: motor hole / motor space



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, payanjor

agree  Patricia Posadas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

agree  Armando Pattroni: pero... término es masculino, por tanto debe ser "automotores"
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Armando.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automotive terms


Explanation:
plataforma autoportante= car lift platform
montante= strut (a strut could also be defined as a post, but a strut moves up and down)
hueco motor=engine/motor compartment


    checked with a design enginer for the "big three" in Michigan (Ford, Chrysler,GM)
SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Thanks very much for asking your friend. I appreciate your help!

RG

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocablo automotores


Explanation:
self-suporting platform = A self-supporting platform constructed of plywood with a bonded steel sheet
(http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/3009.html)

strut beams = The 'strut attach arm' will be bolted between the right and left-flange strut beams.
(http://chrisdelker.net/Wings/wings_1/wings_1.html)

hollow motor = a check-up for damages and escapes in the motor.
(http://www.joliet-equipment.com/vertical_ac_motors.htm)

Buena suerte!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227