KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cuadro eléctrico

English translation: (electric) switchboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro eléctrico
English translation:(electric) switchboard
Entered by: Ana Hermida

08:25 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro eléctrico
Cuadro eléctrico completo formado por interruptor general.
Amy J.
(electric) switchboard
Explanation:
switchboard = a single large panel or assembly of panels on which are mounted switches, circuit breakers, meters, fuses, and terminals [well, maybe not in this case...] essential to the operation of electric equipment. Also known as electric switchboard
(McGraw-Hill Zanichelli Scientific)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(electric) switchboardJacek Krankowski
4electric control panel
Pilar Ramírez Tello
4electricity meter board
Fiona N�voa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(electric) switchboard


Explanation:
switchboard = a single large panel or assembly of panels on which are mounted switches, circuit breakers, meters, fuses, and terminals [well, maybe not in this case...] essential to the operation of electric equipment. Also known as electric switchboard
(McGraw-Hill Zanichelli Scientific)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, switchboard, board or panel.
5 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electricity meter board


Explanation:
That's it!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric control panel


Explanation:
That's what they use in the engineering company I work for. Also, "electric command panel".

Good luck!

Pilar Ramírez Tello
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish