KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

toma de tierra

English translation: grounding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma de tierra
English translation:grounding
Entered by: wrtransco

09:07 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: toma de tierra
electricidad
Amy J.
grounding
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5earthing pointAnaviva
4 +3groundingwrtransco
4 +1Ground connection / earth connection
J. Calzado
4earthed plug
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grounding


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2323/g.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
8 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is it!
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
earthing point


Explanation:
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
4 mins

agree  MJ Barber
8 mins

agree  Endre Both
10 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
51 mins

agree  FionaBrind
58 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ground connection / earth connection


Explanation:
Son las que yo más he visto y utilizo.

Dicc. Beigbeder


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q=%22earth+connect...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q=%22ground+connec...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: ground in the US earth in the UK and the antipodes ;O)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthed plug


Explanation:
see google www.utopia.ision.nl/users/hfesec/badergo/bad12.htm

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222