KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tierra rebosada

English translation: (plaster) covered (word in brackets could cover other materials)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tierra rebosada
English translation:(plaster) covered (word in brackets could cover other materials)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

17:26 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building Materials / Methods
Spanish term or phrase: tierra rebosada
This is one of those typical Catalan country houses made of compacted earth. But is there a more technical term for this?

"está construido básicamente con tapia (tierra amasada y rebozada para adquirir mayor resistencia)

I've included the three terms as separate Kudoz questions.
Berni Armstrong
uncooked bricks
Explanation:
In Spanish they call them adobes (in Argentina). It is just clay and straw bricks, that do not go through the brick oven process. Generally they withstand earthquakes better than real bricks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER OPTION:
REBOZAR = TO COAT
I am not sure if this applies in this case, but I have seen in some areas of Argentina poor houses built with cane and coated with mud as a plaster. I suppose the material to be used would depend on the area of the world, in tropical climates they might use palm tree leafs, and other materials in other parts of the world. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
"Plaster coated" I think covers rebosada here. Thanks for putting me onto that one!

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rammed earthJane Lamb-Ruiz
4uncooked bricks
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rammed earth


Explanation:
sorry, no time.
but the expression rammed earth is used. don't know how you could integrate that into your text.
there's bunch of stuff on adobe on google re architecture in the southwest us. suggest you look there

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncooked bricks


Explanation:
In Spanish they call them adobes (in Argentina). It is just clay and straw bricks, that do not go through the brick oven process. Generally they withstand earthquakes better than real bricks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER OPTION:
REBOZAR = TO COAT
I am not sure if this applies in this case, but I have seen in some areas of Argentina poor houses built with cane and coated with mud as a plaster. I suppose the material to be used would depend on the area of the world, in tropical climates they might use palm tree leafs, and other materials in other parts of the world. Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
"Plaster coated" I think covers rebosada here. Thanks for putting me onto that one!

Berni