KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Paracaídas válvula

English translation: rupture valve


14:24 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Paracaídas válvula
No context
Olga Judina
Latvia
English translation:rupture valve
Explanation:
:)
what are you looking for?
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h
õîòÿ, åñëè Âàñ èíòåðåñóåò èñïàíñêèé, òî äîñëîâíî - ýòî "êëàïàí äëÿ ïàäåíèÿ"(ïðîòèâ ïàäåíèÿ) Åñëè target ðóññêèé, Âàì ïðåäëîæèëè îòëè÷íóþ âåðñèþ
(Viktor Nikolaev)
Selected response from:

Natalie Sanadze
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parachute valveAntonio Costa
4rupture valve
Natalie Sanadze
4parachute (mitral) valve
Maria
2 +1Parachute valve
Henry Hinds
4 -1inflatable surfing kite
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parachute valve


Explanation:
And that would be turning it around. I can't think of anything else; perhaps someone else has actually heard of it, I can only guess.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, it's the same name in Cardiology.
7 mins
  -> Well, my guess was not so bad but others know more!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parachute valve


Explanation:
This seems to me that somebody took these two words from an Engish-Spanish dictionary and is now willing to join then in correct English.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parachute (mitral) valve


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... mitral congénita. Válvula mitral en paracaídas. Prótesis mitral en niños.
Key words: Congenital mitral stenosis. Parachute mitral valve. Valve mitral ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/archi/ac-2001/ac013e.pdf

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inflatable surfing kite


Explanation:
Inflatables
There are two basic types of kite surfing kites available on the market today, inflatable and foils.

Inflatables also called framed kites are classified as such because of the air filled tubes that frame the single skin of the kite. Inflatable utilize large tubes that are inflated by hand before launching. The tubes are along the leading edge of the kite as well as across the chord line of the kite. The chord line supports are referred to as down tubes or battens.




    Reference: http://www.professionalairsports.org/kitsurkit.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: ????????
4500 days
  -> Sorry.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rupture valve


Explanation:
:)
what are you looking for?
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h
õîòÿ, åñëè Âàñ èíòåðåñóåò èñïàíñêèé, òî äîñëîâíî - ýòî "êëàïàí äëÿ ïàäåíèÿ"(ïðîòèâ ïàäåíèÿ) Åñëè target ðóññêèé, Âàì ïðåäëîæèëè îòëè÷íóþ âåðñèþ
(Viktor Nikolaev)

Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 9