KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

dosificador

English translation: water dosifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dosificador de agua
English translation:water dosifier

17:39 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dosificador
El dosificador de agua
Pamela
water dosifier
Explanation:
none needed.
Hope it helps.
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water dosing apparatusAntonio Costa
4 +1water dosifier
Valeria Verona
4 +1water dispenserDolores Vázquez
4porportioner
Robert INGLEDEW
3waterers
GoodWords


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water dosifier


Explanation:
none needed.
Hope it helps.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porportioner


Explanation:
water proportioner
dosificador = proportioner / dosing apparatus (Routledge).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water dispenser


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: yes, dispenser
21 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterers


Explanation:
Without being given any further context, I will use my psychic powers to guess that your text deals with poultry. If I am wrong, then my answer may not apply.




    Reference: http://www.poultry-equipment.com/Waterers.htm
    Reference: http://www.shenmfg.com/poultry/hwaterer.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water dosing apparatus


Explanation:
I think it is a metering device that controls the volume of water to me mixed to form a solution.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179