KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rosca de silo

English translation: silo worm conveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rosca de silo
English translation:silo worm conveyor
Entered by: Antonio Costa

17:53 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rosca de silo
La rosca del silo
Pamela
silo worm conveyor
Explanation:
Es un tornillo sin fin para transporte de material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta descripción se encuentra en la página 44 del Dicionario Routledge.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3silo worm conveyorAntonio Costa
5screw conveyor or screw transportThomas Collins


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silo worm conveyor


Explanation:
Es un tornillo sin fin para transporte de material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta descripción se encuentra en la página 44 del Dicionario Routledge.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Precisamente.
4 mins
  -> Thank Henry.

agree  Bill Greendyk
6 mins
  -> Thank you William

agree  Cecilia Paris
1 hr
  -> Thank you CParis

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screw conveyor or screw transport


Explanation:
...if the context is oilfield and you're referring to the movement of cuttings

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16