KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tolva

English translation: hopper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tolva
English translation:hopper

17:55 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tolva
tolva de un molino harinero
Pamela
hopper, chute
Explanation:
El tubo u otro tipo de lata por donde entra o sale la harina del molina.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hopper, chute
Bill Greendyk
5 +1chutexxxOso
5 +1hopperAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hopper


Explanation:
Tolva es un dispositivo de alimentación.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chute


Explanation:
Hola Pamela,

Esta es otra opción para usted:

A chute is a sloping channel, or passage down or through which things may pass.

Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yup, ya got it, Oso!
1 min
  -> Thanks, buddy! ¶:^))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hopper, chute


Explanation:
El tubo u otro tipo de lata por donde entra o sale la harina del molina.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Martin
8 hrs