KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

espejear

English translation: to go back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espejear
English translation:to go back
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:24 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: espejear
The same document on Inspection procedures...
"...No se debe de espejear. Si los defectos no se vieron al tiempo y la distancia..."
I thought it could be referring to flipping of the piece during inspection but I'm not sure. Again, the document is from Mexico
Hsing-Yi Simon
to go back
Explanation:
There should be no going back. If the defects were not seen at the time and (the) distance... (no sé como irá la frase)

Nunca he escuchado la expresión, pero creo que se refiere a esto como si fuera "espejo retrovisor". No hay que volver la vista atrás. Tú tienes todo el contexto. ¿Crees que cabe?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Luego de leer tu mensaje me puse a pensar desde otro ángulo y por el contexto yo creo que quieren decir no mover la pieza para encontrar defectos, que la inspección debe hacerse solamente a la distancia y al ángulo determinado. Lo traduje como "Do not tilt..."
Gracias por tu comentario!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lit. to shine, to gleam
Parrot
4Without the...
Henry Hinds
4to go back
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lit. to shine, to gleam


Explanation:
Larousse

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go back


Explanation:
There should be no going back. If the defects were not seen at the time and (the) distance... (no sé como irá la frase)

Nunca he escuchado la expresión, pero creo que se refiere a esto como si fuera "espejo retrovisor". No hay que volver la vista atrás. Tú tienes todo el contexto. ¿Crees que cabe?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Luego de leer tu mensaje me puse a pensar desde otro ángulo y por el contexto yo creo que quieren decir no mover la pieza para encontrar defectos, que la inspección debe hacerse solamente a la distancia y al ángulo determinado. Lo traduje como "Do not tilt..."
Gracias por tu comentario!!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without the...


Explanation:
entire context it is difficult to say exactly, but I don't think tilting is referred to here. Although I am familiar with the industrial environment in Mexico, I have not actually ever heard this term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 01:19:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...But thanks for the points!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512