KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fólio teclado

English translation: keyboard foil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:folio teclado
English translation:keyboard foil
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:09 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / maquinaria
Spanish term or phrase: fólio teclado
Todo el contexto: "El mando a distancia dispone de una pila de 9 v. standard, cámbiela cuando vea que pierde eficacia. También deberá cambiar el teclado del mando cuando alguno de los botones deje de funcionar. Para ello puede pedirnos un “fólio teclado” , es adhesivo y usa un conector muy fácil de cambiar." El que escribió esto es catalán, ¿hay alguna acepción de "fólio" que tiene sentido aquí?
Parrot
Spain
keyboard foil
Explanation:
Foil-type keyboards are often used for remote controls. See refs w/ photos.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Seems to solve this. I don't know to what extent it also solves "fólio".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(printed) adhesive operator panel overlayJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4keyboard foil
Endre Both
4ideaxxxAnneM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(printed) adhesive operator panel overlay


Explanation:
Hola,

Creo que el 'printed' está de más pero...

Suerte,


"de los cartuchos de impresión . . . . .15 Colocación de la plantilla adhesiva del panel del operador . .21 Paso 4: Instalación de las ..."

ENGLISH // Page 3, "Step 3": http://www.lexmark.com/publications/pdfs/c750/eng/cd/bkmark/...

SPANISH:
http://www.lexmark.com/publications/pdfs/c750/span/cd/bkmark...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 12:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAge 4 - http://www.lumitex.com/Brochure.pdf

adhesive keypad overlay

Quizás esto se ajusta más a tu texto.
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxAnneM: overlay seems like a good option
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne

neutral  Endre Both: A keypad overlay probably wouldn't be connected to anything ("usa un conector").
18 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idea


Explanation:
folio as in sheet?
I'm not sure what they're called in English but I imagine they are 'sheets' which go on for example cash registers you may have seen in a bar for example, with the concepts 'coca-cola', coffee, ham sandwich. These are placed over flat 'keys' and when pressed on are processed by computer.
Without knowing what your context or machine is I can't offer any more ideas.

If they are adhesive labels to put on individual keys these seem to be called 'adhesive keytops'(for 'legendable' keys')see reference


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 12:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility - self-adhesive keyboard decals\'
http://www.google.com/search?q="keyboard decals"&hl=es&ie=IS...


    Reference: http://www.hooleon.com/prod-diy-kt.htm
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keyboard foil


Explanation:
Foil-type keyboards are often used for remote controls. See refs w/ photos.


    Reference: http://www.zenitelusa.com/pdf/7080.pdf
    Reference: http://www.stento.com/css/products/pro700/comm.sys.pro700.ht...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thank you. Seems to solve this. I don't know to what extent it also solves "fólio".