KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

miembro o miembros??

English translation: Members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miembro o miembros??
English translation:Members
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

16:44 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Call Centers
Spanish term or phrase: miembro o miembros??
I am proofreading a file and in this sentence I think it should be miembro, in singular, instead of miembros.

"Los permisos de usuario se administran en forma separada para un grupo de ACD y sus ACD miembros."

Any thoughts? Also, is there a rule? Because it sounds to me that I´ve always heard the phrase "países miembro" and that´s why the plural sounds weird.
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Members
Explanation:
Ceci,
Creo que la construcción correcta en español prescinde del segundo acrónimo:

"Los permisos de usuario se administran en forma separada para un grupo de ACD y sus miembros."

En inglés:
"User permits are separately issued/awarded/processed for an ACD [or pertinent acronym] group and its members".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: \"User ...... for an ACD group and <I>each</I> of its members\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: \"User ...... for an ACD group and <I>each</I> of its members\".
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias! Algo raro habia...
Le saco la segunda ACD y suena mejor.
Hasta la próxima!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11MembersxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +3y sus miembros
Maria Karra
4 +2miembros
Katriana Vader
5plural
David Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miembros


Explanation:
I vote for "miembros" in the plural form. The sentence makes sense, "...a group of ACD and its ACD members."

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins

agree  Michael O' Brien
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Members


Explanation:
Ceci,
Creo que la construcción correcta en español prescinde del segundo acrónimo:

"Los permisos de usuario se administran en forma separada para un grupo de ACD y sus miembros."

En inglés:
"User permits are separately issued/awarded/processed for an ACD [or pertinent acronym] group and its members".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: \"User ...... for an ACD group and <I>each</I> of its members\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: \"User ...... for an ACD group and <I>each</I> of its members\".


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias! Algo raro habia...
Le saco la segunda ACD y suena mejor.
Hasta la próxima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Elena tiene toda la razon Cecilia. Prestale atencion
2 mins
  -> Very flattered.... thanks! :-)

agree  Valeria Verona: absolutamente!
20 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria :-)

agree  Elinor Thomas: Sí, doc. Menos mal que leí antes de contestar, pero el segundo ACD está demás. :-))
24 mins
  -> Elinor!!! Gracias! :-))

agree  cotasur
35 mins
  -> Gracias Constanza.

agree  Henry Hinds
40 mins
  -> Gracias HEnry.

agree  Martin Perazzo: Totalmente de acuerdo.
46 mins
  -> Gracias Martin.

agree  Paola Nobizelli: Es lo que suena menos forzado.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Poly.

agree  Dora O'Malley: de acuerdo, hay que sacar el ACD del final
1 hr
  -> Gracias Dora.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias M.

agree  gabyattol
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby. E

agree  Claudia Alvis: Sin el segundo ACD y en plural.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Caliaa.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plural


Explanation:
with "paíes miembro" the translation would be member countries. In your case it would be ACD members, because there are several members and one ACD - so "miembros".

Good luck!

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y sus miembros


Explanation:
Hi Ceci. To me, "miembros" makes sense. By the way, I don't like the structure "y sus ACD miembros"; too anglicized. I would say "un grupo de ACD y sus miembros", i.e. los miembros del grupo de ACD (isn't it implied?)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
24 mins
  -> Oso!!! Estas de regreso??? Como estas? No sabes cuanto me alegro! Nos has hecho muchisima falta!

agree  pzulaica
50 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr