KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

limitador de caudal

English translation: flow limiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limitador de caudal
English translation:flow limiter
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

12:07 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Irrigation Systems.
Spanish term or phrase: limitador de caudal
"La válvula principal consta de una válvula hidráulica, un contador, un regulador de presión y un limitador de caudal."
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
flow limiter
Explanation:
Collazo, Javier. Dictionary of Technical Terms.

Good luck, Rick!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Bill, and everybody. I'm sure all the terms would work. I'll go with this one for simplicity's sake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flow limiter
Bill Greendyk
4flow-check (feature)xxxAnneM
4flow stopper
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow stopper


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.abysmal.com/pages/features-guages.html
    Reference: http://www.synthotech.co.uk/Long_distance.htm
Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flow limiter


Explanation:
Collazo, Javier. Dictionary of Technical Terms.

Good luck, Rick!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks Bill, and everybody. I'm sure all the terms would work. I'll go with this one for simplicity's sake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: or, more explicitly, flow rate limiter
2 mins

agree  Michael O' Brien
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow-check (feature)


Explanation:
Check: Water control structure used in a channel or waterway to purposely restrict the flow of water to provide adequate pressure so as to push water through the turnout which is responsible for the delivery of water to adjacent lands.


    Reference: http://www.ebid-nm.org/Dynamic/ASP/Glossary/ShowGlossary.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22flow+check%22+irrigation&h...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363