KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Computador Cientifico

English translation: Computer Scientist [or, Scientist in Computers]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Computador Cientifico
English translation:Computer Scientist [or, Scientist in Computers]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

12:52 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Computador Cientifico
Es una CARRERA que se dicta en la Universidad de Buenos Aires.
Graciela
Computer Scientist [or, Scientist in Computers]
Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, es verdad, lo que necesitaba era el titulo de la persona.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Computer ScienceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2Computer Scientist [or, Scientist in Computers]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Computer Scientist [or, Scientist in Computers]


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Gracias, es verdad, lo que necesitaba era el titulo de la persona.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Cokmputer Scientist is what's nderstood best.
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot "MJ":-)))....but I think Jane is more correct. What I put is the "title or profession" whereas Jane put the course, or subject. Thanks again anyway, my friend:-))

agree  Michael O' Brien
19 mins
  -> Thank you muchly Michael:-)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Computer Science


Explanation:
I mean, this is what is meant, no?

What did you study in school?
I studied computer science.

ie programming etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I believe you're right on target Jane..as you translated it as a course, wherease I translated it as a title or profession:-)))
6 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
8 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
14 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: correctamundo
18 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda
22 mins