KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

desembalse

English translation: release of water (from a dam)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desembalse
English translation:release of water (from a dam)
Entered by: Parrot

18:43 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water, Environment
Spanish term or phrase: desembalse
Again from the national Hydrological Plan-
los embalses no se verán obligados a efectuarningún desembalse con destinoa favorecerlos trasvases.
Judith Barclay
release of water (from a dam)
Explanation:
Doesn't look like we can find a single word for it, but there are lots of documents with this phrase.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reservoir release / Reservoir dischargeSery
4 +1Release water.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1release of water (from a dam)
Parrot
4emptying of the reservoir
Robert INGLEDEW
4Undamming
Paulina Gómez
4 -1withdrawal
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Release water.


Explanation:
It is to release some water from the Dam

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release of water (from a dam)


Explanation:
Doesn't look like we can find a single word for it, but there are lots of documents with this phrase.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 mins

agree  gabyattol
19 mins

disagree  Nikitaco: This is a general term. The specific is DISCHARGE
4081 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
withdrawal


Explanation:
Es el término que da Eurodicatom.
Espero que te sirva.


Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)

(1)
TERM desembalse

Reference ICOLD,Dic Tec Presas 1978

(1)
TERM withdrawal

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978

Note {NTE} from a reservoir



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikitaco: Withdrawal means "filtraciones" (water releases under the dam or in its edges), not "desembalse". The word for it, in this sense, is DISCHARGE
4081 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emptying of the reservoir


Explanation:
(the operators of) the reservoirs shall not be obliged to take water out of the reservoir (artificial lake) in order to favour the diversion (to some other lake, reservoir or site)
Reservoir is normally used in the context of hydroelectric projects. It means the mass of water used to generate energy.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reservoir release / Reservoir discharge


Explanation:
207.190.151.218/TROA/CurrentReservoirRelease.htm

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikitaco
4081 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Undamming


Explanation:
...articles on undamming the Snake and other western rivers...


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: I looked this up also, but some articles use it to refer to the removal of dams.
1 hr