KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Maquillaje de plásticos: como embellecer ..

English translation: to enhance the look of plastics by using....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Maquillaje de plásticos: como embellecer ..
English translation:to enhance the look of plastics by using....
Entered by: two2tango

20:26 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Maquillaje de plásticos: como embellecer ..
Maquillaje de plásticos: como embellecer los plásticos con pinturas

Manufacturing context: new materials; paint manufacturers; automobile component manufacturers; automobile manufacturers

Maquillaje de plásticos: como embellecer ...How to translate this phrase?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
to enhance the look of plastics by using....
Explanation:
just one more option. Hope it helps!!
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, I also used embellish....
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Make-up plastics: to beautify
Karina Pelech
4 +1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4 +1how to paint plastics/how to improve the look of plastics using paint/....
Terry Burgess
4 +1to enhance the look of plastics by using....
two2tango
4Plastics Make-Over: How to improve plastics appearance with the help of paints
Denali
4Beautifying Plastics: How to embellish plastics with paintxxxdimples
4embellish (or beautify) plasticsJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4improve aesthetics or enhance aesthetics of plasticsIG Global


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how to paint plastics/how to improve the look of plastics using paint/....


Explanation:
how to improve the appearance of plastics with paint.

Hope these work for you:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sprucing up plastics\"???
\"giving plastics a new face\"???
\"Adding glamour to plastics\"???


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Barker: I just do, that's all. 'Nuff said.:))
11 mins
  -> Thanks John:-)))...say no more!:-)))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embellish (or beautify) plastics


Explanation:
Embellecer is to make beautiful, so "embellish" or beautify.



    Appleton's New Cuyas Dictionary
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Make-up plastics: to beautify


Explanation:
As a plastic surgeon, I may also use a type of prosthetic make-up which is 'plástico', simply meaning 'elastic'.

Beauticians and other surgeons in my speciality use the word 'plástico' to encompass a wide range of flexible, elastic make-ups and prostheses.
Embellecer is to beautify or make beautiful. In English the translation for 'como' preceding it, is redundant in this context.
Hope this helps.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples: although I think that 'How to beautify' would be more appropriate after Palstic make-up/Make-up plastics - but you're the surgeon, not I.
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  gabyattol
1 hr
  -> gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enhance the look of plastics by using....


Explanation:
just one more option. Hope it helps!!

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724
Grading comment
Thanks, I also used embellish....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: un aplauso para los tangueros!
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improve aesthetics or enhance aesthetics of plastics


Explanation:
muy usado en product development

IG Global
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Ailish:
I added these to my first answer but in case you don't notice them, I'm sending this.

How about:
"sprucing up plastics"???
"giving plastics a new face"???
"Adding glamour to plastics"???

I simply kept thinking about and decided there had to be some way to half-ar..edly translate "Maquillaje de Plásticos".

Luck!
terry



Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: In this vein: Glamourize plastics by painting them.
48 mins
  -> Thank you Jane:-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beautifying Plastics: How to embellish plastics with paint


Explanation:
Another possibility - one that may be more applicable in the automotive industry than ACB's suggestion. Does it work?

HTH dimples

xxxdimples
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plastics Make-Over: How to improve plastics appearance with the help of paints


Explanation:
You may want to consider an alternative term for plasctics, I am not too sure you would use that word in english
Hope it helps

Denali
Native speaker of: French