KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

balance hidrico

English translation: water balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balance hidrico
English translation:water balance
Entered by: Judith Barclay

22:33 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Water
Spanish term or phrase: balance hidrico
Se estudiará su balance hidrico ( of a given population or other...
Judith Barclay
Water Balance
Explanation:
is an EC term (EWBMS = European Water Balance Management System). See CEDEX:
http://www.cedex.es/actividades/proyectos2.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3water situationJH Trads
5hydric balanceAntonio Costa
4Water Balance
Parrot
4water supply balance ???
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water situation


Explanation:
as in the ref:

Introduction. The water situation is a major issue in the lives of Singaporeans.
Water is the essence of life and without it, we will be at a total loss. This ...
www.vswebteam.f2s.com/cyberfair/ - 6k

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ...or perhaps "water supply" situation. Saludos:-)))
1 min
  -> thanks :-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins
  -> thanks Robert :-)

agree  Paulina Gómez
33 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water supply balance ???


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydric balance


Explanation:
That's it.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water Balance


Explanation:
is an EC term (EWBMS = European Water Balance Management System). See CEDEX:
http://www.cedex.es/actividades/proyectos2.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
many thanks