KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Registro de aguas

English translation: Water Utilities Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro de aguas
English translation:Water Utilities Register
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

22:37 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water
Spanish term or phrase: Registro de aguas
lasconcesiones(de uso)debidamente inscritos el el registro de Aguas.
Could this be the Water registry office- does such a place exist?
Judith Barclay
Water Utilities Register
Explanation:
..or the answer you propose in your question.

For water utilities register, here you have a reference of an annual meeting:
Your search: "water utilities register" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


ANNUAL CONFERENCE APRIL 2 - 5, 2002 (PDF)
Page 1. ANNUAL CONFERENCE APRIL 2 - 5, 2002 Page 2. T
exas Water is coming to San Antonio, amigos ...
http://www.tawwa.org/registration form final.pdf





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.D. I was not able to open the page, so I cannot guarantee if it refers to a Register, or not. In any case, Water Utility is very common in the USA.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water main
Rose F
5Water Registry
Karina Pelech
4Water Utilities Register
Robert INGLEDEW
4Water User Registry
Terry Burgess
4Water use or supply registry office
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water use or supply registry office


Explanation:
Yes, that registry office does exist in Spain. It deals mainly with water extraction from rivers, creeks and so on, as well as with drilled wells.

Hope it helps,

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water User Registry


Explanation:
See:

http://www.nadbank.org/Reports/NADB_News/english/volume_5/13...

... Laredo Municipal Commission of Water and Sewage/Comision Municipal de Agua Potable
y Alcantarillado ("COMAPA"), to develop and update a user registry and the ...
www.nadbank.org/Reports/NADB_News/english/volume_5/13.pdf

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water Utilities Register


Explanation:
..or the answer you propose in your question.

For water utilities register, here you have a reference of an annual meeting:
Your search: "water utilities register" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


ANNUAL CONFERENCE APRIL 2 - 5, 2002 (PDF)
Page 1. ANNUAL CONFERENCE APRIL 2 - 5, 2002 Page 2. T
exas Water is coming to San Antonio, amigos ...
http://www.tawwa.org/registration form final.pdf





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.D. I was not able to open the page, so I cannot guarantee if it refers to a Register, or not. In any case, Water Utility is very common in the USA.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
many thanks for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Water Registry


Explanation:
Simply Registry OR Office.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

1968 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water main


Explanation:
En Colombia utilizamos el término "registro de agua" para referirnos a la llave principal de suministro de agua en una vivienda (casa o apartamento) o también de un edificio.

Example sentence(s):
  • If water is leaking shut off the water main.
Rose F
Colombia