KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

por el conjunto de tomas

English translation: sugerencia


01:06 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: por el conjunto de tomas
I'm still struggling thru the PHN and this whole sentence has me confused: Por el conjuntode las transferencias solo podra derivarse un caudaltotal igual al circulante por el rio que exceda a la suma anteriomente citada. Que es el caudal o el circulante que exceda?
Help Please
Judith Barclay
English translation:sugerencia
Explanation:
Hola Judith,

No me extraña que tengas problemas con esa frase, porque es bien confusa.

Esto es sólo una sugerencia

The total flow derived through the set of intakes should be equal to the river flow which exceeds the figures mentioned above.

Me parece que es el "circulante por el río" el que "exceda".
El "caudal total" ya fue restringido a ser igual al "circulante".

Vaya trabalenguas,

Suerte
Selected response from:

Luis
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda y el animo
Judith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sugerencia
Luis
5volume or current in excess of (or exceeding)...
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volume or current in excess of (or exceeding)...


Explanation:
...the above mentioned amount.

This is all that can be routed through the set of transfers.

"through the set of intakes" is what you put at the top, but I am replying first to the question you are asking farther down.

Hope this is less confusing than the original, you'll still need to put it all in order. Sorry, that's how I started!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugerencia


Explanation:
Hola Judith,

No me extraña que tengas problemas con esa frase, porque es bien confusa.

Esto es sólo una sugerencia

The total flow derived through the set of intakes should be equal to the river flow which exceeds the figures mentioned above.

Me parece que es el "circulante por el río" el que "exceda".
El "caudal total" ya fue restringido a ser igual al "circulante".

Vaya trabalenguas,

Suerte


Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda y el animo
Judith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
27 mins
  -> Gracias José