KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

parapente

English translation: hang-glider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parapente
English translation:hang-glider
Entered by: Roxanna Cain

02:48 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: parapente
El parapente estuvo volando sobre la colina y había otros aviones en el área.
Roxanna Cain
hang-glider
Explanation:
See:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller




EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

What's new? | About Eurodicautom | Links | Contact us | Search EUROPA
User Guide

Document 1





(1)
TERM parapente



(1)
TERM hang-glider




Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hang-glider
Terry Burgess
4paragliding
mirta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hang-glider


Explanation:
See:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller




EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

What's new? | About Eurodicautom | Links | Contact us | Search EUROPA
User Guide

Document 1





(1)
TERM parapente



(1)
TERM hang-glider




Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: yes
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil Miguel:-)))

agree  Roger Martin: This is correct!
5 mins
  -> Thank you Roger:-)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paragliding


Explanation:
I've done some translations on this subject. good luck!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216