KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

devanadores

English translation: winders


17:10 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coil winding maquines
Spanish term or phrase: devanadores
device used in coil winding maquines ti coil wire
michel vila
English translation:winders
Explanation:
Dic. de Términos Técnicos, J. Collazo

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3windersSery
5 +1bobbin, reelAntonio Costa
5Wrappersxxxjmonllop


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
winders


Explanation:
Dic. de Términos Técnicos, J. Collazo

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Kovalenko
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxjmonllop
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobbin, reel


Explanation:
This definition is given by Routledge.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Also in The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wrappers


Explanation:
This answer is only valid if those devices are manual tools used in building electronic card prototypes. Wires connect electronic components by being wrapped around pins by wrappers.

xxxjmonllop
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4