KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

número predilecto

English translation: preferred numbers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:números predilectos
English translation:preferred numbers
Entered by: Henry Vaughan

12:19 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mathematics/electronics
Spanish term or phrase: número predilecto
Usualmente se utiliza una progresión logarítmica de numeros predilectos.
(in a formula for calculating sizes of ferrite cores for inductors)
Henry Vaughan
Spain
preferred/chosen/selected number[s]
Explanation:
This is what the Oxford says. It also includes: "favorite number" but I don't think this applies to your context.

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I thought they were perhaps a special sort of numbers (I'm not very hot on maths).

Thanks to all the other answers as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1favoured // favourite
Karina Pelech
5preferred numbersjulitravel
4 +1preferred/chosen/selected number[s]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preferred/chosen/selected number[s]


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford says. It also includes: "favorite number" but I don't think this applies to your context.

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I thought they were perhaps a special sort of numbers (I'm not very hot on maths).

Thanks to all the other answers as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Nitza:-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favoured // favourite


Explanation:
In the context of mathematics - you will find this as an option



HTH.

Good luck

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 mins
  -> thanks doc

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preferred numbers


Explanation:
This means that not every material sub-group starts at number '1'. As an example, while coppers do commence at 001, miscellaneous copper alloys start at 100, copper aluminium alloys start at 300, copper zinc alloys at 500 and so on, as shown in table 1.

The lack of overlap in preferred number series ensures that common materials in differently lettered material groups will not normally share the same number. There will, however, be many spare numbers available in reserve.

Table 1: CEN European Numbering System for copper and copper alloys, showing the preferred number ranges and letters allocated to the different material groups.




    Reference: http://www.cda.org.uk/Megab2/welcome/european.htm
julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34