KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

petacas

English translation: cooling plates


08:36 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel - blast furnaces
Spanish term or phrase: petacas
Description of a blast furnace:

En la zona de combustión del horno alto se produce el dardo a una temperatura de unos 2.300 ºC. En la parte baja del horno se produce una amplia gama de presiones y temperaturas. Por ello es necesario refrigerar el crisol y la coraza. Para ellos se utiliza agua circulando por “staves” situados desde el crisol hasta la parte baja de la cuba. La parte superior está refrigerada por **petacas** de cobre. Tanto los “staves” como las **petacas** están dispuestos en anillos tal y como se indica en la figura siguiente.

The drawing they refer to doesn't show what they are, just their position. I believe these are probably cooling plates, based on texts/diagrams in English, but can't find any confirmation of that. Can anyone help? Thanks in advance!
xxxtazdog
Spain
English translation:cooling plates
Explanation:
Hello Cindy,

you are right, this is how we call it at the factory. I have worked at the blast furnace in Northern Spain and they call them cooling plates.

Here are some proposals in case you need them for your translation:

petaca - cast slab/ slab boom / slab
petaca aislada (horno alto) - isolated cooling plate
petaca de etalaje (horno alto) - bosch cooling plate
petaca de piquera (horno alto) - iron-notch cooling plate
petaca de refrigeración (horno alto) - cigar cooler
petaca del quemador - nose

It´s kind of complex stuff, I know. Ask again if you need specific help. Cheers!



Selected response from:

Maria San Martin
Grading comment
Thanks, María. For some reason, I didn't get a notification of your answer and just saw it now. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cooling plates
Maria San Martin
5copper slabbingAntonio Costa
4jacketGilbert Ashley
4water boxes
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jacket


Explanation:
Doubled jackets for cooling. Staves is, of course already in English- vertical hollow passages for circulating coolant. See link below:
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:XL0UvO58_-0C:www.pig-iro...

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copper slabbing


Explanation:
placas de cobre fundido que sirven como intercambiadoras de calor.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water boxes


Explanation:
eurodic

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

1904 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooling plates


Explanation:
Hello Cindy,

you are right, this is how we call it at the factory. I have worked at the blast furnace in Northern Spain and they call them cooling plates.

Here are some proposals in case you need them for your translation:

petaca - cast slab/ slab boom / slab
petaca aislada (horno alto) - isolated cooling plate
petaca de etalaje (horno alto) - bosch cooling plate
petaca de piquera (horno alto) - iron-notch cooling plate
petaca de refrigeración (horno alto) - cigar cooler
petaca del quemador - nose

It´s kind of complex stuff, I know. Ask again if you need specific help. Cheers!





Maria San Martin
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, María. For some reason, I didn't get a notification of your answer and just saw it now. It was very helpful.