KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

maniobras de carnero

English translation: nudge ?


03:34 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: maniobras de carnero
This appears in the context of port towing services: Para los servicios distintos de los de atraque o desatraque, la puesta a disposición de un remolcador y la realización de maniobras de carnero se facturarán con arreglo al siguiente costo unitario.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:nudge ?
Explanation:
From the first reference below, carnero is one of serveral things a tugboat can do so I don't think 'tugboat services' is specific enough. This reference says

modos de operación de un remolcador (trabajo sobre cabo, carnero, retenida, operaciones de escolta).
The only thing I can think of is 'nudge', ie. rather than tow the boat, it gently pushes it, as a ram would do ???
Only guessing but hope it helps.
There are many references with 'tugboat' and 'nudge' but it might be something different and there might be a better term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 09:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER POSSIBILITY

Another possibility might be \'shifting operations\' as in following example:


A charge for the tugboat assistance for mooring and unmooring works, irrespective of how many tugboats have been involved, is collected for each operation according to the following rates:

- mooring or unmooring - 0.14 USD/BT,

- shifting from one berth to another - 0.20 USD/BT,

- shifting alongside one berth - 0.14 USD/BT.
These seem to be the functions of a tugboat:
mooring, unmooring, piloting/escorting and shifting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 09:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, reference for \'shifting operations\' is http://www.lsez.lv/lop/Tariffs/the__port_dues7.html
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tugboat servicesGilbert Ashley
4ramming
swisstell
3nudge ?xxxAnneM


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramming


Explanation:
??
carnero is a ram - but I am lost as to further connection here. Nevertheless, I pass this on for any possible leads.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tugboat services


Explanation:
This appears to be the meaning from the context.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa: yes,I think you're on the right track.
59 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nudge ?


Explanation:
From the first reference below, carnero is one of serveral things a tugboat can do so I don't think 'tugboat services' is specific enough. This reference says

modos de operación de un remolcador (trabajo sobre cabo, carnero, retenida, operaciones de escolta).
The only thing I can think of is 'nudge', ie. rather than tow the boat, it gently pushes it, as a ram would do ???
Only guessing but hope it helps.
There are many references with 'tugboat' and 'nudge' but it might be something different and there might be a better term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 09:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER POSSIBILITY

Another possibility might be \'shifting operations\' as in following example:


A charge for the tugboat assistance for mooring and unmooring works, irrespective of how many tugboats have been involved, is collected for each operation according to the following rates:

- mooring or unmooring - 0.14 USD/BT,

- shifting from one berth to another - 0.20 USD/BT,

- shifting alongside one berth - 0.14 USD/BT.
These seem to be the functions of a tugboat:
mooring, unmooring, piloting/escorting and shifting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 09:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, reference for \'shifting operations\' is http://www.lsez.lv/lop/Tariffs/the__port_dues7.html


    Reference: http://www.imedea.uib.es/Oceanography/html/events/vi_jornada...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=tugboat+nudge&spell=1
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363