KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Telurímetro

English translation: Tellurometer


09:29 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical device
Spanish term or phrase: Telurímetro
Sin embargo, cuando la medición se hace con un telurímetro que opera con una frecuencia de 108 Hz , el valor obtenido representa adecuadamente el comportamiento del sistema de tierra para las corrientes de falla, pero no para las descargas atmosféricas.
Gracias!
dany2303
English translation:Tellurometer
Explanation:
Hello,

It is a microwave instrument that determines distances by measuring
the time it takes for a radio wave to travel from one point to another

Regards:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 09:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/0/2/3/10234200.html
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1earth resistence meter / earth resistence bridge
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1Tellurometer
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tellurometer


Explanation:
Hello,

It is a microwave instrument that determines distances by measuring
the time it takes for a radio wave to travel from one point to another

Regards:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 09:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/0/2/3/10234200.html

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
2 mins
  -> Txs:))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth resistence meter / earth resistence bridge


Explanation:
I think you chose a bit TOO FAST because the translation picked is for the word "telurómetro" but you asked for "telurímetro" which is also called "teluróhmetro" (from "ohm") and means the above - or is your text about measuring distances?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 11:46:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It has to be \"resistAnce\", of course
Sorry !!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
40 mins
  -> thank you