KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tablero (ferrocarriles

English translation: box beam platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tablero (ferrocarriles)
English translation:box beam platform
Entered by: Parrot

13:19 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: tablero (ferrocarriles
In a separate document, the client defines "tablero" as:

"una viga cajón monocelular con canto, variando parabólicamente en curva. Este cajón­ sobre el que está situada la vía, balasto y carriles­ permite la visita interior del viaducto, al que se accede por los laterales. En este interior y debajo de las vías, están todas las instalaciones cableadas, comunicaciones, línea de alta, etc., lo que permite realizar el mantenimiento de las mismas sin cortar la vía al tráfico ferroviario y, además, cubierto."

Riddle me, but what's this in English?
Parrot
Spain
service platform
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks, although from what's on it, I don't think this is exclusively for maintenance, and in fact refers to the entire monoblock profile. I've found the profile, and I'm going to use your "platform".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1service platformAntonio Costa
4inspection//maintenance walk-wayJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection//maintenance walk-way


Explanation:
Hola,

No sé....just a guess :-))

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta lo de Antonio....service tunnel (walk-way)...
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service platform


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks, although from what's on it, I don't think this is exclusively for maintenance, and in fact refers to the entire monoblock profile. I've found the profile, and I'm going to use your "platform".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dr. Chrys