KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

nervado

English translation: ribbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nervado (perfil monobloque)
English translation:ribbed
Entered by: Parrot

14:06 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: nervado
This comes under "Tipo de tablero" (previous question on "tablero" in ferrocarriles). There are two kinds, "losa" (slab) and "nervado". Please?
Parrot
Spain
ribbed
Explanation:
That's all you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:29:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Better than me: I have only two. The worst is that the rest is gone for good.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
thanks, you're right. But I only have 3 neurons working right now
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ribbedAntonio Costa
5ribbed
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ribbed


Explanation:
That's all you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:29:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Better than me: I have only two. The worst is that the rest is gone for good.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
thanks, you're right. But I only have 3 neurons working right now

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: yup, that's it
4 mins
  -> Thank you Perazzo

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dr. Chrys

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ribbed


Explanation:
You'll find the following reference quite useful I think:

http://web.wanadoo.be/brian.huebner/acier.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82