KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puente atirantado

English translation: cable-stayed bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puente atirantado
English translation:cable-stayed bridge
Entered by: Parrot

17:07 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Civil works
Spanish term or phrase: puente atirantado
"Se ha propuesto la ejecución de un puente del tipo “Atirantado”, el cual no solo posee las cualidades técnicas para salvar el obstáculo que impone el río, sino que la presencia de dicha obra tiene un efecto espectacular, que cumple con las necesidades estéticas." This is not a catenary suspension bridge, although it works along related principles. Best example I can think of is Calatrava's bridge over the Guadalquivir. Exact term?
Parrot
Spain
cable-stayed bridge
Explanation:
check out the link with picture and everything else

http://architecture.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Guadalquivir (sp?) is here under cable-stayed bridges
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I found it too, after so much wandering around on the web:
http://www.deutsches-museum.de/ausstell/dauer/bruecken/e_bruec3.htm
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cable-stayed bridgeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4truss bridge (tal como ya fue expuesto)Sery
4Cable-stayed bridge
P Forgas
4truss bridge
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truss bridge


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!

Isn't this an ordinary 'truss bridge?' Collazo's Dictionary of Technical Terms uses just this word for 'atirantado.'

Let's see how the others think.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 17:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


See this link for the description of a truss bridge:

http://www.ce.ufl.edu/activities/trusslab/trussndx.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 17:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you\'re saying, Cecilia, but apparently SOMEBODY\'S making these truss bridges yet, here is a Univ. of Florida question and answer set on how to build them. :-))


http://www.ce.ufl.edu/activities/trusslab/stable.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 17:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Cecilia, I\'m convinced. :-) The picture of the bridge over the Guadalquivir still does look to me like a very ornate, modern suspension bridge, but then again, I\'m far from an expert on bridges!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable-stayed bridge


Explanation:
check out the link with picture and everything else

http://architecture.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Guadalquivir (sp?) is here under cable-stayed bridges

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I found it too, after so much wandering around on the web:
http://www.deutsches-museum.de/ausstell/dauer/bruecken/e_bruec3.htm
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
8 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cable-stayed bridge


Explanation:
... ALAMILLO bridge & CARTUJA viaduct Cable-stayed bridge with inclined pylon, Steel
box structure filled with concrete. Ribbed steel deck structure. Viaduct ...
www.calatrava.com/1/BRIDGES/12.html


    eurodic
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truss bridge (tal como ya fue expuesto)


Explanation:
The truss bridge...
consists of an assembly of triangles. Truss bridges are commonly made from a series of straight, steel bars. The Firth of Forth Bridge in Scotland is a cantilever bridge, a complex version of the truss bridge. Rigid arms extend from both sides of two piers. Diagonal steel tubes, projecting from the top and bottom of each pier, hold the arms in place. The arms that project toward the middle are only supported on one side, like really strong diving boards. These "diving boards," called cantilever arms, support a third, central span.
www.pbs.org/wgbh/buildingbig/bridge/basics.html

No es igual definitivamente al del Guadalquivir que es uno muy antiguo, un puente de arcos, romano.

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Sery, Calatrava's bridge dates from 1997.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sery, Calatrava's bridge dates from 1997.