KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

allanado

English translation: leveling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:allanado
English translation:leveling
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

10:03 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel production - coke
Spanish term or phrase: allanado
Coke production:

El silo de almacenamiento recibe el carbón sobrante del **allanado** de los hornos mediante el “skip”. Este mecanismo está compuesto por una tolva de almacenamiento que recibe el carbón de las tolvas de las deshornadoras; un sistema de carga accionado por un grupo motorreductor; una cubeta que recoge el carbón suministrado por el mecanismo anterior y que, mediante otro grupo motorreductor y cable, sube el carbón a parte alta de la torre y una entrega que lo envía al silo de almacenamiento.

This paragraph is preceded by a section describing the coal bunker and silo, and is followed by a section that begins...

La pasta coquizable se carga en los hornos y, por efecto de la temperatura suministrada por las cámaras de combustión, destila sus materias volátiles produciendo el gas de cok.

The translations I have found for "allanar" have to do with leveling or smoothing, and for the life of me, I can't imagine how either sense fits into this paragraph. Can anyone help me out here? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
leveling
Explanation:
see link - The ovens are filled with coke and the excess is ´levelled off´and returned to the bin.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Gilbert, I would have liked to see the link you referenced (which didn't show up in your answer). In any case, this is the conclusion I had reached myself after reading the text for the umpteenth time (see note above), and your answer proposing it was the first. Thanks to everyone who answered. :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opening up / pre-stripping
Sarah Brenchley
5leveling
Baruch Avidar
4Flattening
two2tango
4levelingGilbert Ashley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening up / pre-stripping


Explanation:
Rather than the normal defintion of allanar, have a look at the definition offered by EuroDicAutom to see if it helps.
I don't envy you with that translation.
Good luck.
Sarah.


(1)
TERM opening up

Reference Sdt-F-3-EN;e trans loc cit

Note {NTE} in opencast mining in hilly ground-removal of the top portion of the hill;French term can also refer to the levelling out of a pile of material
(2)
TERM pre-stripping

Reference Sdt-F-3-EN;e trans loc cit

Note {NTE} in opencast mining in hilly ground-removal of the top portion of the hill;French term can also refer to the levelling out of a pile of material



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 mins
  -> Thanks Chrys

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flattening


Explanation:
I am outside my field of expertise here. I found several references to "flattening" in this context. Hope it may help.


    Reference: http://www.dodge-pt.com/pdf/catalog/pt_components/coup_eng.p...
    Reference: http://www.oalj.dol.gov/public/dot/refrnc/dotindu.htm
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leveling


Explanation:
see link - The ovens are filled with coke and the excess is ´levelled off´and returned to the bin.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Gilbert, I would have liked to see the link you referenced (which didn't show up in your answer). In any case, this is the conclusion I had reached myself after reading the text for the umpteenth time (see note above), and your answer proposing it was the first. Thanks to everyone who answered. :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leveling


Explanation:
I would understand the sentence as follows:

"The storage silo receives the surplus of carbon from **leveling** the furnaces by means of the "skip" mechanism".

Where **allanado** (from **llano** = **plain**) means simply **leveling** (or if you prefer **evening**) the upper level of the carbon load in the furnace that should be even and plain for technological reasons, probably explained somewhere else in the text.

Good luck!


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92