KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Jerga

English translation: Jargon


01:29 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Jerga
Siempre utiliza la misma jerga y no la quiere cambiar por nada.
Javier
English translation:Jargon
Explanation:
The whole sentence translates as: "He always uses the same jargon and he doesn't want to change it (for no reason/for nothing)."

HTH,

Serge L.

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4JargonSerge L
5 +1slang; lingo; jargon
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slang; lingo; jargon


Explanation:
"jerga" is not Afrikaans, but Spanish!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: "Slang", "lingo" son más coloquiales que "jargon".
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jargon


Explanation:
The whole sentence translates as: "He always uses the same jargon and he doesn't want to change it (for no reason/for nothing)."

HTH,

Serge L.




    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cecilia Paris
5 hrs

agree  CNF
8 hrs
  -> thanks to all of you!

agree  Silvia Borges: no doubt!
2 days17 hrs
  -> I like that band too ;-)