KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

jurado de Titulacion

English translation: examination committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jurado de titulacion
English translation:examination committee
Entered by: Roxane Dow

07:33 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mexican Educational System
Spanish term or phrase: jurado de Titulacion
Mexico: certificate of professional examination

...el jurado de titulacion, ante el cual sustento examen profesional de la licenciatura en ciencias de la informatica (name of candidate)

Does "titulacion" here refer only to awarding of the degree, or to licensing as an engineer?

From what I understand, in Mexico, the candidate for the engineering degree first passes all his/her courses, and gets a "carta de pasante" (apprentice letter?) and then has to pass the professional exam (which seems to be a thesis defense). After this exam, is the person awarded the degree only, or does he/she get the degree, plus licensing as an engineer?

Thanks for your help.
Roxane Dow
United States
Examination Committee
Explanation:
Is a good translation (US style) for "Jurado de Titulación". They take the candidate's professional exam. Now, your other questions:
1. "Titulación" is the awarding of the degree ONLY, by the institution.
2. Passing courses - "pasante" - professional exam, covering thesis and general knowledge. This is the proper sequence, but add "thesis" to this process after passing courses. There is also "social service" which is an obligation of all degree candidates in Mexico in all fields, in which they provide service in the practice of their profession in the community, as a "pasante", and in such capacity they may also work for $$$ under supervision.
3. After meeting all the above requirements, the candidate is granted a degree by the4 institution.
4. The degree is recorded at the SEP (Secretaría de Educación Pública), DGP (Dirección Gral. de Profesiones) and the graduate is issued a "Cédula Profesional" valid as a license for practicing the profession of (name of profession) in the entire country. Those are the exact words (translated into English of course).

So it is the SEP that issues the license. This is for all professions.

Many Mexicans (sadly) end up not fulfilling all these requirements after completing all their courses. When I see this, in fact, I urge them to finish the process, and some have. In recent years they have been doing arrangements for "Cédulas" locally at the schools instead of sending them to Mexico City, which has provided some progress.

Many persons come to me for translation of their documents so they can get credit or transfer credit for their studies in the USA, which is how I have acquired such knowledge.

(An unusually long answer for me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 13:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I always translate \"pasante\" as \"degree candidate\"; since this is not strictly \"apprentice\", I do not feel the latter is accurate, and there is another good term for that word.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Henry and Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Thesis Board or Examination Board, as the case may be
Parrot
5Examination Committee
Henry Hinds
4 -2licensing boardGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
licensing board


Explanation:
after passing the exam one receives a professional license and is inscribed in the national proffesionals registry and is able to practice, having become a 'licenciado'.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: Don't get the concepts mixed up!
1 hr

disagree  Henry Hinds: I have to agree with Cecilia on this one!
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thesis Board or Examination Board, as the case may be


Explanation:
This is PURELY ACADEMIC.

"El estudiante, cuando ha terminado sus cursos y exámenes, presenta la tesis a un jurado de titulación que escucha la exposición del ponente y los comentarios de los demás miembros, que ponen objeciones al titulando, surge entonces una discusión en la que todos toman parte.

De las palabras del ponente que garantiza la calidad del trabajo, nace el juicio del jurado, que asigna una calificación al trabajo presentado.

Es, entonces, un trabajo original de investigación en el cual el aspirante ha de demostrar que es un estudioso capaz de hacer avanzar la disciplina a la cual se dedica.

En el trabajo de compilación, el estudiante se limita a demostrar que ha revisado críticamente la mayor parte de la literatura disponible existente, o de los escritos publicados sobre el tema, que ha sido capaz de exponerla con claridad y ha intentado interrelacionar los diversos puntos de vista, ofreciendo una panorámica inteligente y útil desde el punto de vista informativo para un especialista en el ramo que no haya estudiado a profundidad este problema en particular."

"Licenciatura" is the Bachelor's Degree and comes from the verb "to discharge".

I do not know how the professional license is obtained in Mexico, but an academic body cannot award this offhand. In Spain this is the function of the College (a body like the "College of Surgeons", not a school).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this info. Wish I could split points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dextof: or "examination jury"
35 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I would go with examination board
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Muy bien hasta ahí al menos; claro en México es distinta la cuestión de la "cédula".
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks very much for this info. Wish I could split points!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Examination Committee


Explanation:
Is a good translation (US style) for "Jurado de Titulación". They take the candidate's professional exam. Now, your other questions:
1. "Titulación" is the awarding of the degree ONLY, by the institution.
2. Passing courses - "pasante" - professional exam, covering thesis and general knowledge. This is the proper sequence, but add "thesis" to this process after passing courses. There is also "social service" which is an obligation of all degree candidates in Mexico in all fields, in which they provide service in the practice of their profession in the community, as a "pasante", and in such capacity they may also work for $$$ under supervision.
3. After meeting all the above requirements, the candidate is granted a degree by the4 institution.
4. The degree is recorded at the SEP (Secretaría de Educación Pública), DGP (Dirección Gral. de Profesiones) and the graduate is issued a "Cédula Profesional" valid as a license for practicing the profession of (name of profession) in the entire country. Those are the exact words (translated into English of course).

So it is the SEP that issues the license. This is for all professions.

Many Mexicans (sadly) end up not fulfilling all these requirements after completing all their courses. When I see this, in fact, I urge them to finish the process, and some have. In recent years they have been doing arrangements for "Cédulas" locally at the schools instead of sending them to Mexico City, which has provided some progress.

Many persons come to me for translation of their documents so they can get credit or transfer credit for their studies in the USA, which is how I have acquired such knowledge.

(An unusually long answer for me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 13:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I always translate \"pasante\" as \"degree candidate\"; since this is not strictly \"apprentice\", I do not feel the latter is accurate, and there is another good term for that word.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Henry and Cecilia!