KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

red seca/red húmeda

English translation: dry system, wet system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:red seca/red húmeda
English translation:dry system, wet system
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:47 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: red seca/red húmeda
sistema de extinción de incendios:
el edificio está dotado de una red seca para uso del cuerpo de bomberos. Además, cuenta con una red húmeda para uso directo de los usuarios del edificio.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
dry system, wet system
Explanation:
First reference includes:
4.8.4 Examples of automatic fire extinguishing: * Interior wet sprinklers *. Wet sprinklers are a simple and reliable system but cannot be used in unheated buildings unless filled with anti-freeze.

* Interior dry sprinklers *. Dry sprinklers require compressors or other devises to keep a constant air pressure and are subsequently more vulnerable to electric failures etc.

Second ref. refers to wet and dry risers of fire extinction systems.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Una verdadera lástima no poder repartir los puntos... Gracias a todos por el visible esfuerzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dry / water hydrant installations (system)
Davorka Grgic
4 +3dry system, wet system
Jack Doughty
4fire department siamese intake (fire dept. network) //water mains (public works water network)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dry / water hydrant installations (system)


Explanation:
...sería mi propuesta.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 hrs
  -> Dank je.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

agree  Antonio Costa
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dry system, wet system


Explanation:
First reference includes:
4.8.4 Examples of automatic fire extinguishing: * Interior wet sprinklers *. Wet sprinklers are a simple and reliable system but cannot be used in unheated buildings unless filled with anti-freeze.

* Interior dry sprinklers *. Dry sprinklers require compressors or other devises to keep a constant air pressure and are subsequently more vulnerable to electric failures etc.

Second ref. refers to wet and dry risers of fire extinction systems.


    Reference: http://arcchip.cz/w04/w04_karlsen.pdf
    Reference: http://ifeindia.org/training.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Una verdadera lástima no poder repartir los puntos... Gracias a todos por el visible esfuerzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael O' Brien
4 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
6 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Like this.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire department siamese intake (fire dept. network) //water mains (public works water network)


Explanation:
Hola,

Al principio, al leer rápido, pensé que se trataba de los tipos de extinción: por polvo o gas (FE13, Halón, etc.) o por agua/espuma.

Ahora que lo he leido bien, te cuento. Hay dos tipos de redes en lo que se refiere a la exitinción de incendios en edificios (torres):

Red húmeda: red de agua, exclusivamente para apagar incendios, con salida en todos los pisos.

Red seca: red de agua sin suministro normal, para ser alimentada y usada exclusivamente por el Cuerpo de Bomberos.

Ésta última esta muy avanzada en San Francisco:
Auxiliary Water Supply System (AWSS) for fire protection – a separate and distinct water supply system for fire protection use only – with the Fire Department solely responsible for its maintenance, operation and development.

Te doy sólo una alternativa, no sé cual es el término exacto.

Esta presentación, te resultara útil...:-))
file:///C:/WINDOWS/Archivos%20temporales%20de%20Internet/Content.IE5/N81O3UZ8/266,8,IV. WET SYSTEMS

Suerte,

JL

4.4 Dual water distribution
As the name implies, dual distribution systems involve the use of water supplies from two different sources in two separate distribution networks. The two systems work independently of each other within the same service area. Dual distribution systems are usually used to supply potable water through one distribution network and non-potable water through the other. The systems would be used to augment public water supplies by providing untreated, or poorly treated, water for purposes other than drinking. Such purposes could include fire-fighting, sanitary flushing, street cleaning, or irrigation of ornamental gardens or lawns.

*****************************

Water Supplies

Water Mains - The minimum size of water distribution mains on which fire hydrants are located should be 8 inches in a system designed to permit circulating water flow.

Fire Hydrants - The size, type and location of fire hydrants should meet the approval of the responsible fire authority and of applicable state and county regulations, with a minimum size of waterway not smaller than the size of the street main, up to a nominal 8-inch size. A 6-inch lateral to the hydrant is allowed.

Dry barrel hydrants should conform to American Water Works Association (AWWA) standard C-502. Wet barrel hydrants should conform to AWWA standard C-503.

All hydrants should be designed for a working pressure of 150 psi (pounds per square inch.) A gate valve should be placed on the connection between the main and hydrants.

Hydrant spacing should not exceed 660 feet, with minimum fire flow of 750 gpm required for population densities of one or two single family residences per acre. For population densities of more than two dwellings per acre, hydrant spacing should not exceed 330 feet, with a minimum fire flow of 1,000 gpm, and more where structural conditions require. Fire flow quantities should be available at 30 psi residual pressure in extreme fire hazard areas and 20 psi residual in low, moderate or high fire hazard areas.

Water source facilities should have the capacity to support the required fire flow for a minimum duration of two hours, in addition to the maximum daily flow requirements for other consumptive uses.

*********************
Fire and Life Safety Issues


Fire suppression system design review:

Hydrant type and locations
Water flow (supply) and pressure requirements
Sprinkler and standpipe systems
Type and locations of fire extinguishers
Specialized extinguishing systems (halon, carbon dioxide, dry chemical)

Fire detection system design review:

Alarm systems
Enunciator panels
Smoke and heat detector type and locations
Manual-pull station locations

Monitor performance tests of fire and life safety systems

Building access for fire apparatus including road layout and locations of hydrants and fire department connections to standpipe and sprinkler systems

Construction and design requirements for laboratory or hazardous materials storage and handling areas including flammable liquid storage cabinets and compressed gas cylinder storage areas

Review of construction plans for general safety requirements including access, handrails, trench shoring, parapets (building roofs), stairs, lighting, and other items unique to the proposed project

Review of ventilation systems for smoke control systems, ducting, and dampers

Exits and egress, corridor, and stairway requirements

Emergency lighting requirements

Compliance with fire and building codes for specific building type and construction including review for required setbacks from other buildings, etc.

Compliance with fire and building codes and standards for interior finish materials and coverings for walls and ceilings

Consultation on seismic safety requirements

Compliance with emergency planning, evacuation, and public safety requirements in buildings (signage design and location)

Compliance with various fire codes, Cal-OSHA, OSHPD (health care facilities only), and Facility fire safety standards for new furnishings, fabric, and carpet purchases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 19:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Otra cosita...
Cuando se habla de \'wet and dry hydrants\' se refieren a las que tiene las tomas arriba o abajo. Unas resisten temperaturas extremas bajo cero y otras no. En climas donde el hielo es comun, se hace necesario su uso. Es como los reguladores de buceo, los hay para aguas frías y \'normales\' :-))


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050