KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tubo neumático

English translation: pneumatic tube conveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubo neumático
English translation:pneumatic tube conveyor
Entered by: Christine Laurin

09:52 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tubo neumático
Is this a pneumatic tube in English? It's the device they have, for example, in some offices and supermarkets to transport small cylinders quickly from one spot to another.
Christine Laurin
Canada
Pneumatic tube conveyor, pneumatic dispatch
Explanation:
Javier Collazo. He also mentions pneumatic tube as a possible translation, but considering the context, I prefer either pneumatic tube conveyor, or pneumatic dispatch.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry for the delay in grading...Slipped my little mind!
Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pneumatic tubeMartin Perazzo
4 +2Pneumatic tube conveyor, pneumatic dispatch
Robert INGLEDEW
5pneumatic air tube transport systems
Terry Burgess
4 +1pneumatic conveyor tubes
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneumatic conveyor tubes


Explanation:

(1)
TERM transportador neumatico de tubos

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 84.14



(1)
TERM pneumatic conveyor tubes

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;84.11



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pneumatic tube


Explanation:
Your interpretation is correct.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
30 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Must be, since its real name in Spanish is 'correo neumático'.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneumatic air tube transport systems


Explanation:
...(for pathology specimens, etc).

Véase:
http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/misc186.pdf

Safe use of pneumatic air tube transport systems
for pathology specimens HSE information sheet 9290 9/9/99

Espero esto te sirva:-)
terry



    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pneumatic tube conveyor, pneumatic dispatch


Explanation:
Javier Collazo. He also mentions pneumatic tube as a possible translation, but considering the context, I prefer either pneumatic tube conveyor, or pneumatic dispatch.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry for the delay in grading...Slipped my little mind!
Chris Laurin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: this is it.. :o)
1 hr

agree  CNF: exactly! check it at http://www.adanacsystems.com/advantag.htm
9 hrs