KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

concentrador de paletas

English translation: paddle board concentrator


09:22 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water
Spanish term or phrase: concentrador de paletas
En la E.D.A.R las grasas estan recogidas y despues separadas en concentrador de paletas
Judith Barclay
English translation:paddle board concentrator
Explanation:
Paddle board is the only translation of paleta for a hydraulic context (Routledge). Hope it helps.
Other possible translations for paleta are bucket, small shovel, blade, pallet... but I think (I am not sure) that paddle board fits the context better. Peer opinions, please.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paddle board concentrator
Robert INGLEDEW
3rake/rake pallette concentratorMichael O' Brien


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paddle board concentrator


Explanation:
Paddle board is the only translation of paleta for a hydraulic context (Routledge). Hope it helps.
Other possible translations for paleta are bucket, small shovel, blade, pallet... but I think (I am not sure) that paddle board fits the context better. Peer opinions, please.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rake/rake pallette concentrator


Explanation:
Hi Judith, I recently put vane concentrator, but it seems to apply to gas more than anything else. I have found rake/rake pallette on various sites

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33