KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

a tolva de

English translation: hopper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tolva
English translation:hopper
Entered by: Judith Barclay

09:25 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water
Spanish term or phrase: a tolva de
El la EDAR otra vez los lodos son transportados a tolva de 15m3 - is Tolva a hopper?
Judith Barclay
hopper or vat, depending
Explanation:
If the sludge is still liquid, I'd say "vat"; if it's already dry, I'd say "hopper".

Based on my experience as sewage plant operator for the town council of Amarillo Texas.
Selected response from:

Walter Lockhart Ries
Grading comment
Thankyou and for the additional info which is most useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...to the 15 m3 hopper of ..
Baruch Avidar
4 +1bin, chute
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1hopperA Hayes
4binMichael O' Brien
1hopper or vat, dependingWalter Lockhart Ries


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to the 15 m3 hopper of ..


Explanation:
Yes! it is

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hopper


Explanation:
yes, "tolva" is a hopper. It can also be a hopper wagon.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hopper or vat, depending


Explanation:
If the sludge is still liquid, I'd say "vat"; if it's already dry, I'd say "hopper".

Based on my experience as sewage plant operator for the town council of Amarillo Texas.

Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thankyou and for the additional info which is most useful

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bin, chute


Explanation:
hopper is also correct. I have always used bin. I suppose it depends on the country.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael O' Brien
20 hrs

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bin


Explanation:
hopper is the US term, so theUS guys agree.
Good luck!

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33