KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

clotoides y peraltes

English translation: transition curves/cant, superelevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clotoides/peraltes
English translation:transition curves/cant, superelevation
Entered by: Parrot

13:33 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: clotoides y peraltes
What is the proper register for this pair in the following parameter (for calculating run times of trains):
"Trazado en planta: alineaciones rectas, curvas circulares y curvas de transición (clotoides) y peraltes."
Parrot
Spain
transition curves and cant (superelevation)
Explanation:
See refs. plus Collazo

ATLAS SOFTWARE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... levels, stationing and labelling route sections. Support of transition curves (clotoides)
is possible in an optional solution in the KOKES geodetic system. ...
www.atlasltd.cz/softwe/cesty.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

NovaPOINT - Railway Design - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... design. Railway align The program has interactive routines for the calculation of:
Horizontal and vertical alignment. Speed diagram. Cant (superelevation), cant ...
www.novapoint.com/Eng/Products/Railway/Rail_01.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 13:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third World Countries Need High-Speed Rail - International ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... rail, Yuan 0.0263 for an existing railway, Yuan 0.183 for air, and Yuan ... or non-tilting
trains with greater superelevation---up to 180mm---on conventional track ...
www.railjournal.com/2001-03/highspeed.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

SAMBA 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... B. (1999). Realigning railways in track renewals - Linear versus S-shaped superelevation
ramps, Proceedings: Railway Engineering - 99, 25-26 May 1999 London. ...
www.fkt.kth.se/JVG/SAMBA4.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Vale, borro clotoides.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transition curves and cant (superelevation)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1transition curves (clothoid lengths) / cant
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transition curves and cant (superelevation)


Explanation:
See refs. plus Collazo

ATLAS SOFTWARE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... levels, stationing and labelling route sections. Support of transition curves (clotoides)
is possible in an optional solution in the KOKES geodetic system. ...
www.atlasltd.cz/softwe/cesty.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

NovaPOINT - Railway Design - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... design. Railway align The program has interactive routines for the calculation of:
Horizontal and vertical alignment. Speed diagram. Cant (superelevation), cant ...
www.novapoint.com/Eng/Products/Railway/Rail_01.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 13:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third World Countries Need High-Speed Rail - International ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... rail, Yuan 0.0263 for an existing railway, Yuan 0.183 for air, and Yuan ... or non-tilting
trains with greater superelevation---up to 180mm---on conventional track ...
www.railjournal.com/2001-03/highspeed.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

SAMBA 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... B. (1999). Realigning railways in track renewals - Linear versus S-shaped superelevation
ramps, Proceedings: Railway Engineering - 99, 25-26 May 1999 London. ...
www.fkt.kth.se/JVG/SAMBA4.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Vale, borro clotoides.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transition curves (clothoid lengths) / cant


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


Number 2, 2001 of Nordic Road & Transport Research
... The efforts to increase train speeds on existing lines and the ... has been used in evaluating
different clothoid lengths in different terrain corridors, where the ...
www.vti.se/nordic/2-01mapp/sv.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Optimisation of clothoid lengths -
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of freedom for each vehicle. The tilting train is simulated at a speed of 250 km/h ... pub-
lished in VTI Rapport 424A. The clothoid lengths of a single curve that ...
www.vti.se/pdf/Nord2-2000omS335.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vti.se ]


Number 2, 2000, of Nordic Road & Transport Research
... clothoid lengths (lengths of transition curves), within in predefined ... each vehicle.
The tilting train is simulated at a ... Rapport 424A. The clothoid lengths of a ...
www.vti.se/nordic/2-00mapp/svart2.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vti.se ]
[PDF] RESEARCH ON THE SPECIFIC ASPECTS OF TILTING Dr. Björn Kufver VTI ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In order to enable the train to predict optimal tilt ... the corresponding type of transition
curves have not been ... linear ramps and the clothoid type of transition ...
www.sncf.com/wcrr/SESSIONS/200.PDF - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 13:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of Nordic Road & Transport Research
... used in evaluating different clothoid lengths in different terrain ... into curves. The
optimal cant depends not only on curve radius and train speed, but also ...
www.vti.se/nordic/2-01mapp/sv.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages




    Oxford Superlex
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> thanks:)