KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aguas arriba/aguas debajo

English translation: upstream and downstream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguas arriba/aguas debajo
English translation:upstream and downstream
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:07 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drainage
Spanish term or phrase: aguas arriba/aguas debajo
This is a problem of reading. Under the topic of railway drainage: "Para el drenaje transversal de la plataforma ferroviaria se han dispuesto tubos de hormigón armado o marcos, también de hormigón armado, donde los caudales han resultado mayores, contemplando las medidas contra la erosión y aquellos encauzamientos, tanto aguas arriba como aguas debajo de la obra para el correcto funcionamiento de la misma." What kind of waters will be running here, from the works or the normal waters that would run once the installation is in place? And in either case, how would you say "aguas arriba" and "aguas debajo" (since it's not "aguas abajo", hence apparently not downstream)?
Parrot
Spain
upstream and downstream
Explanation:
Así lo decimos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 23:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downstream nevertheless. Son las aguas que pasan atravesando la obra por los tubos o \"culverts\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Okay, okay! I just thought it would be sloppy of me to ignore the redacción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5upstream and downstream
Henry Hinds
4upstream and downstreamMario La Gatto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upstream and downstream


Explanation:
Así lo decimos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 23:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downstream nevertheless. Son las aguas que pasan atravesando la obra por los tubos o \"culverts\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Okay, okay! I just thought it would be sloppy of me to ignore the redacción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: yup - spot on
6 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what I would say:)
23 mins

agree  cotasur
24 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Agree with Henry & Mario, the Spanish term is wrong, it should be “Aguas ABAJO”
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upstream and downstream


Explanation:
La traducción de Henry está correcta siempre y cuando se trate de "aguas arriba y aguas abajo", no aguas debajo.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36