KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

turbomáquinas

English translation: turbine units or turbomachines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turbomáquinas
English translation:turbine units or turbomachines
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:51 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: turbomáquinas
Is trubomáquinas turbo-machines or turbo engines???
Cristina
turbine units or turbomachines
Explanation:
engine is motor in Spanish.
Turbine units if the context is power generation.
Otherwise, turbomachines.
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 20 | Web Page Matches >

Turbo Machines Field Services - supplies replacement parts/spares for turbines, compressors, pumps, and gearboxes, and also offers maintenance services.
http://www.turbomachines.co.za/
More sites about: South Africa > Fluid and Gas Pumps > Parts

Sohre Turbomachinery - features self cleaning bristle fiber brushes for high speed rotating equipment.
http://www.sohreturbo.com/
More sites about: Massachusetts > Ware > Manufacturing

Turbine Seal - research and successes in developing durable, low-leakage turbomachinery seals to meet demands of next generation subsonic and supersonic engines.
http://www.lerc.nasa.gov/WWW/TurbineSeal/TurbineSeal.html
More sites about: NASA Field Centers > John H. Glenn Research Center

Thermo and Fluid Dynamics - research in fluid mechanics and turbulence, turbomachinery, heat transfer and combustion.
http://www.tfd.chalmers.se/
More sites about: Sweden > Västra Götaland > Gothenburg (Göteborg) > Chalmers University of Technology > Departments and Programs
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turbine units or turbomachines
Robert INGLEDEW
4turbo enginesGail
4Turbomachine
1964
3turbine engines
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turbine units or turbomachines


Explanation:
engine is motor in Spanish.
Turbine units if the context is power generation.
Otherwise, turbomachines.
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 20 | Web Page Matches >

Turbo Machines Field Services - supplies replacement parts/spares for turbines, compressors, pumps, and gearboxes, and also offers maintenance services.
http://www.turbomachines.co.za/
More sites about: South Africa > Fluid and Gas Pumps > Parts

Sohre Turbomachinery - features self cleaning bristle fiber brushes for high speed rotating equipment.
http://www.sohreturbo.com/
More sites about: Massachusetts > Ware > Manufacturing

Turbine Seal - research and successes in developing durable, low-leakage turbomachinery seals to meet demands of next generation subsonic and supersonic engines.
http://www.lerc.nasa.gov/WWW/TurbineSeal/TurbineSeal.html
More sites about: NASA Field Centers > John H. Glenn Research Center

Thermo and Fluid Dynamics - research in fluid mechanics and turbulence, turbomachinery, heat transfer and combustion.
http://www.tfd.chalmers.se/
More sites about: Sweden > Västra Götaland > Gothenburg (Göteborg) > Chalmers University of Technology > Departments and Programs

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: turbomachines
12 mins
  -> Gracias, elenali.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Or: "turbomachinery" as it occurs in the citations you have given.
119 days
  -> Thank you, R.J. Chadwick.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turbomachine


Explanation:
Depands on context however there is Turbomachine in English usage

Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)



(1)
TERM turbomáquina

Reference VEI 411-6-19


Definition machine of special design intended for high-speed operation

Reference IEV 411-6-19
(1)
- - no entry -


Research Review
Mechanical Engineering Department - Dynamics
Mistuning Effects on Vibration Response of Turbomachine Blades
D.J.Ewins

It has long been known that small dimensional differences between nominally-identical blades (mistuning) can result in very wide variations in the resonant response levels experienced by the blades on one stage. Increases of over 200% of the nominal response level (that experienced when all the blades are identical) are found on some builds while increases of only 30% are found on other, supposedly similar, stages. These studies are seeking an understanding of what leads to the least and the most severe consequences of mistuning. In addition to specifying optimum build (assembly) procedures, the result of this study will assist in the interpretation of strain gauge data which, being severely limited in quantity, often leads in uncertainties as to the most likely maximum value of response on any blade.

Sponsor: Rolls-Royce, EPSRC

[Main Review Index] [Dynamics Research Index] [Imperial College]





    Reference: http://www.me.ic.ac.uk/department/review97/dyn/dynrr3.html
    Reference: http://www.tfd.chalmers.se/~ulfh/gas_turb_h/crsohbilder/crs0...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turbine engines


Explanation:
I would think it could be either engines or machines, depending on the context (more likely engines), but I think where the words are separate it is better to say "turbine" rather than "turbo". "Turbo" is fine in a compound word like "turbosupercharger".


    Experience as engine fitter in British Royal Air Force
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbo engines


Explanation:
No reference. Just seems to me that maquinas refers to engines.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191