KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vanos isostáticos postesados

English translation: Post-stressed isostatic structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vanos isostáticos postesados
English translation:Post-stressed isostatic structures
Entered by: Annette Flear

15:07 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bridges and viaducts
Spanish term or phrase: vanos isostáticos postesados
Hola: "el viaducto está constituido por una sucesión de vanos isostáticos con una luz máxima de 35.00 m, y postesados". Thanks :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
POST-stressed isostatic structures
Explanation:
If it were 'pretensados' then it would be pre-stressed but as it is 'postensados' (I think there was a spelling mistake in the question) then it should be 'post-stressed'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:56:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having agreed to the proposed answer number 1, I realised that the text read \'postensados\' and not \'pretensados\' so I now disagree with the first answer.
Selected response from:

Annette Flear
Grading comment
That makes sense. Thank you both. More coming :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prestressed isostatic structure
P Forgas
5post-tensioned statically determinate beams
Nikki Graham
4POST-stressed isostatic structuresAnnette Flear


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prestressed isostatic structure


Explanation:
Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... under longitudinal bending was performed for the first time on a prestressed isostatic
bridge deck slab by use of curvature meters developed by the Ponts et ...
www.lcpc.fr/LCPC/Publications/bl/bl231/bl231-069-gb.pdf - Similar pages

Graduation Thesis
... the Langer bridges. Altogether the bridge is designed by three-hinge arch, to form
an isostatic structure, with all advantages that derive from this typology. ...
digilander.iol.it/rusmi/miowebeng/tesi.htm - 11k


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear
26 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
30 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POST-stressed isostatic structures


Explanation:
If it were 'pretensados' then it would be pre-stressed but as it is 'postensados' (I think there was a spelling mistake in the question) then it should be 'post-stressed'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:56:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having agreed to the proposed answer number 1, I realised that the text read \'postensados\' and not \'pretensados\' so I now disagree with the first answer.

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
That makes sense. Thank you both. More coming :-)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-tensioned statically determinate beams


Explanation:
vano is usually beam or girder

isostatic might do, but the civil engineering dictionary (Penguin Eng-Eng)I have suggests statically determinate, and it gets far more hits with beam than isostatic.
Post-tensioned is what I've usually seen for postesado and is how I always translate it. Prestressed, but post-tensioned.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 21:47:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

so, got my wires crossed. That should be spans!! (getting confused with vigas)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22statically+de...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584