KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

luces y vanos

English translation: Vea abajo.


17:49 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / viaducts
Spanish term or phrase: luces y vanos
Hola. Parece que son sinónimos pero...: "cada puente tiene 847m divididos en un vano central de 125m de luz". Span with a 125m opening/gap/? The other way round? None?
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
English translation:Vea abajo.
Explanation:
The vano is the space itself, while "luz" is always used with a measurement. So as you say, the other way around: luz = span, vano = opening or somesuch. I wouldn't use "gap"; it sounds as tho something is missing.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
jeez, exactly how I jotted it down on my first draft (span & opening). Back to base then. Mercès Jon :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I agree with Jon's explanation
Nikki Graham
4Vea abajo.xxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vea abajo.


Explanation:
The vano is the space itself, while "luz" is always used with a measurement. So as you say, the other way around: luz = span, vano = opening or somesuch. I wouldn't use "gap"; it sounds as tho something is missing.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
jeez, exactly how I jotted it down on my first draft (span & opening). Back to base then. Mercès Jon :-)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I agree with Jon's explanation


Explanation:
but as I do these translations all the time, you don't need to translate luz, it would be just: a 125 m centre span, or if you want to put something a centre span measuring 125 m.
If you check bridge sites on the Internet (and I have done this for hours on end for my work) no gap, opening or arc or whatever is used in English.

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584