KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

(estar situado) en planta

English translation: located/sited on a ground plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(estar situado) en planta
English translation:located/sited on a ground plan
Entered by: Parrot

21:50 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / puenting and viaducting ;-)
Spanish term or phrase: (estar situado) en planta
Bueno. Ya que estamos, pues una cosa más sencilla...creo. "El puente está situado en planta en una curva circular". Esta y una más y a la cama. :-))))))))))))))))))))))))
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
located/sited on a ground plan in a circular curve
Explanation:
Mira ver si encaja, qué suerte tienes. Yo todavía tengo un tocho de Sprachenheits.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
That'll do, tchüss :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in plan
Nikki Graham
5The bridge forms a circular curve from a flat surfaceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1located/sited on a ground plan in a circular curve
Parrot
4el proyecto (dibujo) muestra el puente como una curva circularAntonio Costa


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
located/sited on a ground plan in a circular curve


Explanation:
Mira ver si encaja, qué suerte tienes. Yo todavía tengo un tocho de Sprachenheits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
That'll do, tchüss :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The bridge forms a circular curve from a flat surface


Explanation:
OR
The bridge curves up in a circle from a perpendicular plane

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el proyecto (dibujo) muestra el puente como una curva circular


Explanation:
No necesita.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in plan


Explanation:
this is what I usually translate this as in this context.
Sorry, can't give dictionary references as this is from my list and I can't remember where it's from.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=bridge+%22in+pla...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584