KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Gancho Amperímetros

English translation: clamp-on ammeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gancho amperímetro
English translation:clamp-on ammeter
Entered by: lcmolinari

03:09 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / measurement of energy
Spanish term or phrase: Gancho Amperímetros
A list of measuring equipment that is part of an energy conservation program. The list includes:

Analizadores de energía
Termómetros infrarrojos
Gancho Amperímetros
Luxómetros
Detectores de voltaje

The way I have written it is exactly as it appears in the document, leading me to believe it may be two separted pieces of equipment. In which case, what would 'gancho' be in this context? Or is it a certain type of ammeter?
lcmolinari
Canada
clamp-on ammeter
Explanation:
the correct spanish expression would be

amperímetro de gancho
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9clamp-on ammeter
Francisco Herrerias
3Ammeter Hanger, Hook or Bracket?
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
clamp-on ammeter


Explanation:
the correct spanish expression would be

amperímetro de gancho

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  P Forgas
7 mins

agree  Raúl Waldman: En Argentina decimos "pinza amperométrica".
44 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca: same here :)
1 hr

agree  Ian McAllister: I agree, except that I would miss out the word on. The wire goes in the middle of a loop formed by jaws.
2 hrs

agree  Annette Flear
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda González
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Estupendo!
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ammeter Hanger, Hook or Bracket?


Explanation:
What I can suggest...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512