KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

almacenes reguladores en continuo

English translation: buffer warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:almacén regulador
English translation:buffer warehouse
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:51 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel processes
Spanish term or phrase: almacenes reguladores en continuo
Describing the manufacture/processing of steel products:

Casi todos los procesos funcionan de este modo con almacenes reguladores en continuo que permiten tener un desfile constante de banda en el proceso absorbando los pequeños cortes de entrada de línea.
Los tiempos de cortes que se pueden absorber son del orden del minuto pero dependen del tamaño del almacén regulador.

I got the idea looking at other documents containing the term "almacenes reguladores" that they are something like local distribution centers or warehouses, but it doesn't seem to fit in this case. Can anyone help? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
buffer warehouse
Explanation:
Cindy found the answer herself. In order to close the question and enter the appropriate term into the glossary, she has asked me to post the right answer.

This is her message:

"My husband suggested that if this term were used in a computer context, it would be translated as “buffer.” I decided to look into that idea, and here’s what I found:

Regulador
(Buffer)
Mecanismo de almacenaje que contiene la entrada mediante una tecla o similar, soltándola posteriormente según la frecuencia que le vaya dictando el ordenador.
http://www.red.com.mx/scripts/redGlosario.php3?letra=r&secci...

That definition certainly seemed to fit my context, so I looked for “buffer warehouse.”

Perhaps you need to create a buffer warehouse which receives deliveries in larger but regular quantities from suppliers and which delivers JIT to the assembly line.
http://www.eds.napier.ac.uk/flexible/OLF/materials/bs/operat...

1. For the material staging in production, the system will take component T-Stock with the help of the stock determination strategy.
2. The component T-stock that was manufactured in-house shall be taken from the central buffer warehouse at first. If the central buffer warehouse is empty, the system shall fall back to the production warehouse directly for this component.
http://sap.allisontransmission.com/saphelp/helpdata/EN/c0/4a...

These also seem to fit, so this is the term I decided to use."

So this is it :-))

Regards,

Patricia


Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia, for posting that for me. And thanks to the others who answered, too.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2continuous regulating warehouses
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1continuous caster
Olga Aransaenz
4buffer warehouse
Patricia Lutteral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuous regulating warehouses


Explanation:
I did not find the whole sentence in my technical dictionary (Collazo), but cannot think of any other possible translation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
33 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous caster


Explanation:
I think it matches your description of the process. In the reference below, you'll find a diagram describing the steel process route. Hope it'll help!


    Reference: http://www.uksteel.org.uk/diag2.htm
Olga Aransaenz
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear
20 mins
  -> thanks, Annette

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffer warehouse


Explanation:
Cindy found the answer herself. In order to close the question and enter the appropriate term into the glossary, she has asked me to post the right answer.

This is her message:

"My husband suggested that if this term were used in a computer context, it would be translated as “buffer.” I decided to look into that idea, and here’s what I found:

Regulador
(Buffer)
Mecanismo de almacenaje que contiene la entrada mediante una tecla o similar, soltándola posteriormente según la frecuencia que le vaya dictando el ordenador.
http://www.red.com.mx/scripts/redGlosario.php3?letra=r&secci...

That definition certainly seemed to fit my context, so I looked for “buffer warehouse.”

Perhaps you need to create a buffer warehouse which receives deliveries in larger but regular quantities from suppliers and which delivers JIT to the assembly line.
http://www.eds.napier.ac.uk/flexible/OLF/materials/bs/operat...

1. For the material staging in production, the system will take component T-Stock with the help of the stock determination strategy.
2. The component T-stock that was manufactured in-house shall be taken from the central buffer warehouse at first. If the central buffer warehouse is empty, the system shall fall back to the production warehouse directly for this component.
http://sap.allisontransmission.com/saphelp/helpdata/EN/c0/4a...

These also seem to fit, so this is the term I decided to use."

So this is it :-))

Regards,

Patricia




Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia, for posting that for me. And thanks to the others who answered, too.